» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Century of Sonnets: The Romantic-Era Revival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Century of Sonnets: The Romantic-Era Revival

by Professor Paula R Feldman (Editor), Daniel Robinson (Editor)

About this title: A Century of Sonnets is a striking reminder of that some of the best known and most well-respected poems of the Romantic era were sonnets. It presents the broad and rich context of such favourites as Percy Bysshe Shelley's "Ozymandias," John Keats's "On First Looking into Chapman's Homer" and William Wordsworth's "Composed upon Westminster Bridge" by tracing the sonnet revival in England from its beginning in the hands of Thomas Edwards and Charlotte Smith to its culmination in the poetry of Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Dante Gabriel Rossetti. This volume is the first in modern times to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Paula R. Feldman~Daniel Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Feldman, Paula R.

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5-6-99 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Fine. 0195115619 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Paula R. Feldman

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. M. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Moisture damage on outer edges of pages does not affect text. Text is unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Feldman, Paula R.

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5-6-99 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge, still-GREAT! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Very Good. 0195115619 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (scratch) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival

by Feldman, Paula R. (Editor); Robinson, Daniel (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195115619. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic Era Revival, 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic Era Revival, 1750-1850

by Feldman, Paula R. And Robinson, Daniel (Editors)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red covers with cream colored spine and gold lettering, 279 pp., frontispiece illus. "...this volume is the first in modern times to collect the sonnets of the Romantic period-many never before published in the twentieth century-and contains nearly 500 examples...by 81 poets, nearly half of them women. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival

by Feldman, Paula R. (Editor); Robinson, Daniel (Editor)

price: $19.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: As New in Near Fine + jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets (the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850) new book

A Century of Sonnets (the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850)

by Feldman, Paula R.; Robinson, Daniel

price: $43.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (302) a century of son*n*e*t*s is a striking reminder of that some of the best known and most well-respected poems of the romantic era were son*n*e*t*s. it presents the broad and rich context of such favourites as percy bysshe shelley's `ozymandias' and william wordsworth's `composed upon westminster bridge', by tracing the son*n*e*t* revival in england from its beginning in the hands of thomas edwards ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: The Romantic-Era Revival new book

A Century of Sonnets: The Romantic-Era Revival

by Feldman, Paula R, Professor (Editor), and Robinson, Daniel (Editor)

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Felman, Paula And Robinson, Daniel Eds

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition and First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Feldman And Robinson, Eds

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival

by Feldman, Paula R., And Daniel Robinson

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Owner's small handstamp ffep. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Feldman, Paula & Robinson, Damiel, Eds

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 279 pp., notes, index. DJ shallow creasing front, very light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850: the Romantic-Era Revival, 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850: the Romantic-Era Revival, 1750-1850

price: $17.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0195115619. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival

by Feldman, Paula, And Robinson, Daniel, Editors

price: $24.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195115619. xix, 279 pp. No remainder or owner marks. Unclipped jacket. Review material laid in. First modern anthology of sonnets of the romatic period, nearly half by women, and many never before published in this century.; SG000452; 8vo 8" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival, 1750-1850 new book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival, 1750-1850

by Paula R. Feldman, Daniel Robinson

price: $45.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 used book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

price: $52.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival new book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival

by Feldman, Paula R. And Robinson, Daniel

price: $56.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: New. A Century of Sonnets is a striking reminder that some of the best-known and most well-respected poems of the Romantic era were sonnets. It presents the broad and rich context of such favorites as Percy Bysshe Shelley's "Ozymandias, " John Keats's "On... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 new book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

price: $67.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850 new book

A Century of Sonnets: the Romantic-Era Revival 1750-1850

by Feldman, Paula R. Robinson, Daniel

price: $72.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195115611 ISBN: 0195115619

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.