About this title: A Century of Sonnets is a striking reminder of that some of the best known and most well-respected poems of the Romantic era were sonnets. It presents the broad and rich context of such favourites as Percy Bysshe Shelley's "Ozymandias," John Keats's "On First Looking into Chapman's Homer" and William Wordsworth's "Composed upon Westminster Bridge" by tracing the sonnet revival in England from its beginning in the hands of Thomas Edwards and Charlotte Smith to its culmination in the poetry of Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Dante Gabriel Rossetti. This volume is the first in modern times to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. M. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Moisture damage on outer edges of pages does not affect text. Text is unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 5/6/1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Very Good. 0195115619 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (scratch) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195115619. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red covers with cream colored spine and gold lettering, 279 pp., frontispiece illus. "...this volume is the first in modern times to collect the sonnets of the Romantic period-many never before published in the twentieth century-and contains nearly 500 examples...by 81 poets, nearly half of them women. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: As New in Near Fine + jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (302) a century of son*n*e*t*s is a striking reminder of that some of the best known and most well-respected poems of the romantic era were son*n*e*t*s. it presents the broad and rich context of such favourites as percy bysshe shelley's `ozymandias' and william wordsworth's `composed upon westminster bridge', by tracing the son*n*e*t* revival in england from its beginning in the hands of thomas edwards ... read more
Edition: First Edition and First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Paper
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195115619. xix, 279 pp. No remainder or owner marks. Unclipped jacket. Review material laid in. First modern anthology of sonnets of the romatic period, nearly half by women, and many never before published in this century.; SG000452; 8vo 8" read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195115611ISBN:0195115619
Description: New. A Century of Sonnets is a striking reminder that some of the best-known and most well-respected poems of the Romantic era were sonnets. It presents the broad and rich context of such favorites as Percy Bysshe Shelley's "Ozymandias, " John Keats's "On... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.