|
available COPIES
About this title: Drawing on the Gothic tradition, Emily Bronte's WUTHERING HEIGHTS is the tale of Catherine Earnshaw, a wilfull and romantic girl brought up to be a lady, and Heathcliff, the mysterious gypsy orphan. Bronte's use of a series of unreliable narrators to unfold their story heightens the mythic quality of the passionate attachment that is at the heart of the book--a relationship that remains tempestuous to its end, and leaves its mark on future generations of their complicated families. The novel's innovative structure, full of sophisticated flashbacks and shifts in time, was ahead of its time, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Classics Illustrated-Wuthering Heights
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Bronte, Emily
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: Very Good. 042512259X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Emily Bronte; Adapter-Rick Geary
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990-08
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a hole punch through the top corner of front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Bronte, Emily & Geary, Rick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: Very Good+ 042512259x. The cover is clean with light wear on the edges and the pages are clean and crisp.; Classics Illustrated; 44 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Emily Bronte, Illustrated By Nell Booker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CLEVELAND: THE FINE EDITIONS PRESS, 1947
Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. UNKNOWN. COPYRIGHT 1947 BY THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY/ GOOD PLUS: TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT, SPINE HAS SLIGHT RUBBING AND TINY PIECE MISSING FROM TOP & CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ARTIOS BOOKS,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Emily Bronte
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: wood engravings by Frtz Eichenberg. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Green cloth spine with gilt design and lettering and marbled tan boards; the spine ends are a bit bumped and rubbed and the gilt is slightly rubbed on the "W" of the title and the "ly" of Emily, but this lovely book is otherwise unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hypatia's Legacy,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Emily Bronte; Rick Geary
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Emily Bronte Rick Geary
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Emily Bronte; Rick Geary
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABRAHAM121,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Bronte
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: Good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Rainbow Classics)
by
Emily Bronte, Nell Booker, May Lamberton Becker
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: World
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Clearly used but still better than a reading copy, with more than usual overall wear, discoloration, writing in text, etc. read more
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Emily Bronte, Illustrated By Fritz Eichenberg
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1943, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Fritz Eichenberg. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic Bronte about fatal love affair in the English countryside, this has more than a dozen full-page woodcuts scattered in 212 double columned p. Some pages have a bend line in them, almost a crease. Gray ep somewhat yellowed. BDG illusrated with forest gray cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate with schooner at front ep. Light wear at bdg corners, front bd slightly loose, 2 small light pink ... read more
|
|
wuthering heights
by
emily bronte
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: airmont books, new york
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 320 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rare Finds,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Emily Bronte, Illustrated By Fritz Eichenberg
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1943, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Fritz Eichenberg. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic Bronte about fatal love affair in the English countryside, this has more than a dozen full-page woodcuts scattered in 212 double columned p. Some pages have a bend line in them, almost a crease. Gray ep somewhat yellowed. Past owner's name penned in front ep. Bdg illusrated with forest gray cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine. Wear at bdg edges & corners, with slight yellowing at edges. Very small ... read more
|
|
wuthering heights
by
emily bronte
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: washington square press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 408 p. reader's enrichment series read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rare Finds,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
wuthering heights
by
emily bronte
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: scholastic, ny
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 406 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rare Finds,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Emily Bronte Afterward By Clifton Fadiman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good++ No Dust Jacket. Non Former Library Copy. Pictorial Cover, Previous Owners Name On Ffep And Gift Inscirption On Half Title Page, Both Dated 1971. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
|
|
Wuthering Heights
by
Emily Bronte With An Introduction By Malcolm Elwin
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition of This Edition
Binding: Navy Blue Faux Leather
Publisher: Heron Books, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Arthur Wragg. Very Good + Contents Near Fine. No Jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed Very slight fading to spine, minor foxing to page fore edges.....POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY)......Please email for further details. read more
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Emily Bronte
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Emily Bronte
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)
by
Emily Bronte, Rick Geary
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 042512259X ISBN 13: 9780425122594 bk# 14.3. e60. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Classics Illustrated-Wuthering Heights
by
Bronte, Emily
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780425122594
ISBN: 042512259X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1128861&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|