New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Classics Illustrated-Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

About this title: Drawing on the Gothic tradition, Emily Bronte's WUTHERING HEIGHTS is the tale of Catherine Earnshaw, a wilfull and romantic girl brought up to be a lady, and Heathcliff, the mysterious gypsy orphan. Bronte's use of a series of unreliable narrators to unfold their story heightens the mythic quality of the passionate attachment that is at the heart of the book--a relationship that remains tempestuous to its end, and leaves its mark on future generations of their complicated families. The novel's innovative structure, full of sophisticated flashbacks and shifts in time, was ahead of its time, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Bronte, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: Very Good. 042512259X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Emily Bronte; Adapter-Rick Geary

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a hole punch through the top corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Emily & Geary, Rick

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: Very Good+ 042512259x. The cover is clean with light wear on the edges and the pages are clean and crisp.; Classics Illustrated; 44 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte, Illustrated By Nell Booker

price: $9.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLEVELAND: THE FINE EDITIONS PRESS, 1947

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. UNKNOWN. COPYRIGHT 1947 BY THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY/ GOOD PLUS: TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT, SPINE HAS SLIGHT RUBBING AND TINY PIECE MISSING FROM TOP & CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: wood engravings by Frtz Eichenberg. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Green cloth spine with gilt design and lettering and marbled tan boards; the spine ends are a bit bumped and rubbed and the gilt is slightly rubbed on the "W" of the title and the "ly" of Emily, but this lovely book is otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hypatia's Legacy, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Emily Bronte; Rick Geary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Emily Bronte Rick Geary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Emily Bronte; Rick Geary

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABRAHAM121, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Bronte

price: $4.31

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights (Rainbow Classics)

by Emily Bronte, Nell Booker, May Lamberton Becker

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Clearly used but still better than a reading copy, with more than usual overall wear, discoloration, writing in text, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte, Illustrated By Fritz Eichenberg

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1943, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Fritz Eichenberg. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic Bronte about fatal love affair in the English countryside, this has more than a dozen full-page woodcuts scattered in 212 double columned p. Some pages have a bend line in them, almost a crease. Gray ep somewhat yellowed. BDG illusrated with forest gray cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate with schooner at front ep. Light wear at bdg corners, front bd slightly loose, 2 small light pink ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

wuthering heights

by emily bronte

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: airmont books, new york Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rare Finds, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte, Illustrated By Fritz Eichenberg

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1943, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Fritz Eichenberg. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic Bronte about fatal love affair in the English countryside, this has more than a dozen full-page woodcuts scattered in 212 double columned p. Some pages have a bend line in them, almost a crease. Gray ep somewhat yellowed. Past owner's name penned in front ep. Bdg illusrated with forest gray cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine. Wear at bdg edges & corners, with slight yellowing at edges. Very small ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katlazuli books & music, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

wuthering heights

by emily bronte

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: washington square press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 408 p. reader's enrichment series read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rare Finds, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

wuthering heights

by emily bronte

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: scholastic, ny Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rare Finds, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte Afterward By Clifton Fadiman

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good++ No Dust Jacket. Non Former Library Copy. Pictorial Cover, Previous Owners Name On Ffep And Gift Inscirption On Half Title Page, Both Dated 1971. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte With An Introduction By Malcolm Elwin

price: $28.77

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition of This Edition Binding: Navy Blue Faux Leather Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Arthur Wragg. Very Good + Contents Near Fine. No Jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed Very slight fading to spine, minor foxing to page fore edges.....POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY)......Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Emily Bronte

price: $46.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Emily Bronte

price: $84.39

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wuthering Heights (Classics Illustrated)

by Emily Bronte, Rick Geary

price: $19.18

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 042512259X ISBN 13: 9780425122594 bk# 14.3. e60. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

new book

Classics Illustrated-Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Emily

price: $69.95

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425122594 ISBN: 042512259X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.