» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Becoming a Word Learner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Language acquisition is a contentious field of research occupied by cognitive and developmental psychologist, linguists, philosophers, and biologists. Perhaps the key component to understanding how language is mastered is explaining word acquisition. At twelve months, an infant learns new words slowly and laboriously but at twenty months he or she acquires an average of ten new words per day. How can we explain this phenomenal change? A theory of word acquisition will not only deepen our understanding of the nature of language but will provide real insight into the workings of the developing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language)

by Roberta Michnick Golinkoff; Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek; Lois Bloom; Linda B. Smith; Amanda L. Woodward; Nameera Akhtar; Michael...

price: $2.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language)

by Roberta Michnick Golinkoff, Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek, Lois Bloom, Linda B. Smith, Amanda L. Woodward, Nameera Akhtar, Michael...

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner used book

Becoming a Word Learner

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick, Et Al

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: VG. Trade paperback/A debate on lexical acquisition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language)

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick; Hirsh-Pasek, Kathryn; Bloom, Lois; Smith, Linda B.; Woodward, Amanda L.; Akhtar, Nameera;...

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/2/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Fine. 0195130324 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn... new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn... new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn... new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn... used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn... used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cogn...

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) (Paperback) new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) (Paperback)

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick

price: $5.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints... new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints...

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints... new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints...

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick (Ed. ), And Hirsh-Pasek, Kathryn (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. 2000 paperback, as new, shiny, free of markings. Counterpoints. Unknown printing. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick (Ed. ), And Hirsh-Pasek, Kathryn (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. clean shiny copy. Counterpoints. Unknown printing. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick; Akhtar, Nameera; Woodward, Amanda L.; Hirsh-Pasek, Kathryn; Bloom, Lois; Smith, Linda B.

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner (a Debate on Lexical Acquisition) new book

Becoming a Word Learner (a Debate on Lexical Acquisition)

by Golinkoff, Roberta Micknick; Hirsh-Pasek, Kathryn

price: $25.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (215) a debate on lexical acquisition by some of the most prominent and influential psychologists in the area of language development. true to the counterpoints format, each author puts forth, in the strongest possible terms, his or her own theory of language acquisition. in the final commentary chapter, a lively exchange between competing colleagues further sharpens differences and, in some cases, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language)

price: $26.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner new book

Becoming a Word Learner

by Bloom, Lois, and Smith, Linda B, and Woodward, Amanda L

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Counterpoints. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition

by Roberta Michnick Golinkoff, Et Al

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick, Et Al

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: 195130324. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) used book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language)

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick; Hirsh-Pasek, Kathryn; Bloom, Lois; Smith, Linda B.; Woodward, Amanda L.; Akhtar, Nameera;...

price: $15.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: Good. 0195130324 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language) new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition (Counterpoints: Cognition, Memory, and Language)

by Golinkoff, Roberta Michnick; Hirsh-Pasek, Kathryn; Bloom, Lois; Smith, Linda B.; Woodward, Amanda L.; Akhtar, Nameera;...

price: $17.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. 0195130324 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Word Learner new book

Becoming a Word Learner

by Golinkoff, Roberta, Michnick

price: $18.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: New. A debate on lexical acquisition by some of the most prominent and influential psychologists in the area of language development. In the final commentary chapter, an exchange between competing colleagues sharpens differences and, in some cases, brings... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition

by Roberta Micknick Golinkoff; Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek

price: $24.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Language acquisition is a contentious field of research occupied by cognitive and developmental psychologist, linguists, philosophers, and biologists. Perhaps the key component to understanding how language is mastered is ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition new book

Becoming a Word Learner: a Debate on Lexical Acquisition

by Roberta Michnick Golinkoff, Kathryn Hirsh-Pasek

price: $25.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195130324 ISBN: 0195130324

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.