» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jericho's Fall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jericho's Fall

by Stephen L Carter

About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Carter returns readers to the high-stakes world of power, privilege, and conspiracy in this intricate, fast-moving thriller that plumbs the emotional depths of a failed love affair and a family torn apart by mistrust.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L

price: $3.80

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once. Slight bend on backflap of inside dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Audience: General/trade. Pristine Hardcover Gift Ready First Edition, 355p., AQuthor's Note Included, No Remainder Marks, Mint read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Page In Time Books M. Agress, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new, not read, first edition, gift quality retail copy, no remainder marks, s111209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $19.33

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New. 0307272621 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall (Signed) used book

Jericho's Fall (Signed)

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author A 355 page thriller set in the Colorado Rockies by the author of The Emperor of Ocean Park. SIGNED by the author on the title page, signature only. First edition, first printing. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simpson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall **Signed** used book

Jericho's Fall **Signed**

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Author on title page-signature only-First edition, first printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall: Signed* new book

Jericho's Fall: Signed*

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New in New jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $90.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780307272621. Stated first edition. Untouched, signed by author on title page; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 368 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $2.51

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $3.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Good. Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $3.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 7/14/2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Very Good. 0307272621 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall [Deckle Edge] used book

Jericho's Fall [Deckle Edge]

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. Appears unread. Excellent DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall [Deckle Edge] (Hardcover) (Autographed By Stephen Carter) used book

Jericho's Fall [Deckle Edge] (Hardcover) (Autographed By Stephen Carter)

by Stephen L. Carter (Author)

price: $9.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Signed by Author *Signed by the author* First Printing of First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $9.34

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Very Good. 0307272621 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall used book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: NF/NF; Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall [Deckle Edge] (Hardcover) (Autographed By Stephen Carter) used book

Jericho's Fall [Deckle Edge] (Hardcover) (Autographed By Stephen Carter)

by Stephen L. Carter (Author)

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Signed by Author *Signed by the author* First Printing of First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Bachus, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Jerichos Fall used book

Jerichos Fall

by Carter, Stephen L

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 7/2009 ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $16.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jericho's Fall new book

Jericho's Fall

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $16.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307272621 ISBN: 0307272621

Description: BRAND NEW. 0307272621. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Elaine, Benicia, CA

"This book falls short on character development. Stephen Carter clearly doesn't understand women enough to write about them and how they relate to one another. The book was a fairly quick read, but the ending was very disappointing. I felt like we never got to understand the main character or how/why she ever cared about Jericho in the first place, much less why she was so compelled to return to him for the "death march". Very unrealistic, but someone entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Adam, Denton, TX

"Emporer of Ocean's Park was so well crafted that I had high expectations for Jericho's Fall. It was an enjoyable read, but I don't think it lived up to the praise it was given in the press. As a paranoid suspense/thriller the storyline was stretched a bit thin, but crafted well enough to keep you turning the pages as the resolution always seemed just about to be revealed. The ending seemed to bring to light the few weaknesses in the story rather than the numerous strenghts in the author's writing. It was a solid four stars until the last chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Aaron, Madison, WI

"I really enjoy Stephen Carter, though I'm not sure this book sold as well as his previous three.

It's a departure from the first three which were thrillers set in upper crust African-American society. This one features a white female caught up in either the hallucinations of a former CIA director or the espionage equivalent of a car chase.

It's lighter than the first three Carters and has an ambiguity that seems to bother readers who want everything spelled out. I enjoyed it, but would happily follow Carter through the denser books he began his fiction career with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Cmd, Toronto, ON, Canada

"This book was a bit disappointing. Although a thriller, the setting is very static and not much happens until the end. The writing is good, but the plot was not particularly gripping. I heard a NPR interview with Carter, and based on that had the impression that this book would be more compelling than it was. Not a terrible book, but no classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Jericho's Fall by Stephen L Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
8 of 17 (47%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.