About this title: A provoking and timely examination of one of the most important times in Church history. In AD 381, Theodosius, emperor of the eastern Roman empire, issued a decree in which all his subjects were required to subscribe to a belief in the Trinity of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. This edict defined Christian orthodoxy and brought to an end a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr
Date Published: 2009-02-05
ISBN-13:9781590201718ISBN:159020171X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590201718. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781590201718ISBN:159020171X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Uncorrected Proof; First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Overlook Press, NY
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781590201718ISBN:159020171X
Description: Near Fine. 9781590201718. Uncorrected Proof, A Trade Paperback in pictorial wrappers. A slight lift to the front wrapper from shipping else like new. No marks, No wear.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 252 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock
Date Published: 2009
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with no markings and no writing to text or endpapers. 252 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781590201718ISBN:159020171X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Feb 2009, Format: Hardcover, Publisher: Overlook Pr, Number Of Pages: 252. LIKE NEW book with only minor shelfware. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thank you for your interest. WE SHIP IN 24 HRS IN BUBBLE MAILER. a5 read more
Edition: First edition. Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781590201718ISBN:159020171X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Unread; normal bookstore shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 159020171X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 159020171X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"I really enjoyed this book. Yes, it's non-fiction. No, there's not a plot per se. Yes there are a lot of really bizarre names in there.
I should note that I am first of all a Christian and maybe that made it more interesting to me. A non-Christian or someone unsure of their beliefs might come away from this book a little more cynical and unsure. As a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, I believe that following the period in which Christ's original apostles spread the gospel there was a falling away from the truth- an apostasy- and that the truth was not restored to the Earth until 1820.
As I read this book, which I felt was very well laid out, I think I would have given it the title "The Fall of Night". The author is trying to show that open discussion and free thinking ended with events in and around 381 a.d. within the Roman Empire. As I read, I saw the apostasy crashing down on Europe. It was a fascinating book, and those familiar with the Middle Ages will see the beginnings of that period. Accounts from the time are used and some of the 'characters' become very real. Not least of my discoveries was that the Nicene Creed isn't what I thought, nor was it formulated completely in Nicaea.
To be frank, I think the preface and conclusion sections could be skipped. I am not naive enough to think that the rest of the book is not colored by the author's perspective and goals in writing the book, but those two sections did nothing but lower my opinion of the author. The points he sums up in the conclusion I feel are made very persuasively by the rest of the book, and the preface is mostly about why he wrote it. However, reading them will perhaps help the reader to be aware of his agenda and thus enjoy the book a bit more."
"In AD 381, Theodosius, emperor of the eastern Roman empire, issued a decree in which all his subjects were required to subscribe to a belief in the Trinity of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. This edict brought to an end a lively and wide-ranging debate about the nature of God, and basically defined Christianity in the strict way that we all know it today. It was the first time in a thousand years of Greco-Roman civilization free thought was unambiguously suppressed.
Yet for some reason, most history books claim that this decision was reached by a Church consensus. Freeman explores the reasons behind this historical coverup."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.