» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

by Charles Freeman

About this title: A provoking and timely examination of one of the most important times in Church history. In AD 381, Theodosius, emperor of the eastern Roman empire, issued a decree in which all his subjects were required to subscribe to a belief in the Trinity of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. This edict defined Christian orthodoxy and brought to an end a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ad 381 used book

Ad 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2009-02-05 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State new book

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

by Freeman, Charles

price: $24.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2009-02-05 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590201718. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ad 381 new book

Ad 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $28.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.D. 381

by Freeman, Charles

price: $14.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock Date Published: 2009

Description: As New. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Appears Unread. Totally clean, tight text in bright covers. Softcover advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A. D. 381: Heretics, Pagans and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State used book

A. D. 381: Heretics, Pagans and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

by Freeman, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Near Fine. 9781590201718. Uncorrected Proof, A Trade Paperback in pictorial wrappers. A slight lift to the front wrapper from shipping else like new. No marks, No wear.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A. D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

by Freeman, Charles

price: $17.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with no markings and no writing to text or endpapers. 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A. D. 381 used book

A. D. 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $17.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Like NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 new book

Ad 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $17.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2009-02-05 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. New, unused book. MERCHANDISE IS 100% GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lane Nittler, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State used book

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

by Freeman, Charles

price: $17.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Feb 2009, Format: Hardcover, Publisher: Overlook Pr, Number Of Pages: 252. LIKE NEW book with only minor shelfware. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thank you for your interest. WE SHIP IN 24 HRS IN BUBBLE MAILER. a5 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lynubooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Mo new book

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Mo

by Freeman, Charles

price: $21.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 new book

Ad 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $21.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 used book

Ad 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $25.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State new book

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

by Freeman, Charles

price: $27.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 used book

Ad 381

by Freeman, Charles

price: $29.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Unread; normal bookstore shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Details LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State new book

A.D. 381: Heretics, Pagans, and the Dawn of the Monotheistic State

by Freeman, Charles

price: $34.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 used book

Ad 381

by Freeman, Charles

price: $36.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Good. 159020171X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 new book

Ad 381

by Freeman, Charles

price: $37.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. 159020171X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 used book

Ad 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $51.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ad 381 new book

Ad 381

by Charles Freeman

price: $57.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590201718 ISBN: 159020171X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Dave, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book. Yes, it's non-fiction. No, there's not a plot per se. Yes there are a lot of really bizarre names in there.

I should note that I am first of all a Christian and maybe that made it more interesting to me. A non-Christian or someone unsure of their beliefs might come away from this book a little more cynical and unsure. As a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, I believe that following the period in which Christ's original apostles spread the gospel there was a falling away from the truth- an apostasy- and that the truth was not restored to the Earth until 1820.

As I read this book, which I felt was very well laid out, I think I would have given it the title "The Fall of Night". The author is trying to show that open discussion and free thinking ended with events in and around 381 a.d. within the Roman Empire. As I read, I saw the apostasy crashing down on Europe. It was a fascinating book, and those familiar with the Middle Ages will see the beginnings of that period. Accounts from the time are used and some of the 'characters' become very real. Not least of my discoveries was that the Nicene Creed isn't what I thought, nor was it formulated completely in Nicaea.

To be frank, I think the preface and conclusion sections could be skipped. I am not naive enough to think that the rest of the book is not colored by the author's perspective and goals in writing the book, but those two sections did nothing but lower my opinion of the author. The points he sums up in the conclusion I feel are made very persuasively by the rest of the book, and the preface is mostly about why he wrote it. However, reading them will perhaps help the reader to be aware of his agenda and thus enjoy the book a bit more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Heather

"He wanders way to much. It would be on topic and then all of a sudden you had no idea how you got where you were. I was really disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Overlook, New York, NY

"In AD 381, Theodosius, emperor of the eastern Roman empire, issued a decree in which all his subjects were required to subscribe to a belief in the Trinity of the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. This edict brought to an end a lively and wide-ranging debate about the nature of God, and basically defined Christianity in the strict way that we all know it today. It was the first time in a thousand years of Greco-Roman civilization free thought was unambiguously suppressed.

Yet for some reason, most history books claim that this decision was reached by a Church consensus. Freeman explores the reasons behind this historical coverup."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.