» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classical electricity and magnetism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classical electricity and magnetism

by Wolfgang Panofsky, Melba Phillips

About this title: Compact and precise coverage of the electrostatic field in vacuum; general methods for solution of potential problems; radiation reaction and covariant formulation of conservation laws of electrodynamics; much more. 1962 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H.; Phillips, Melba

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1956

Description: Good Only. Gray cloth with moderate to heavy edgewear. Corners bumped and some fraying of cloth at the corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name and info to front endpaper. Some paper loss to the half-title page from being stuck to the endpaper-not extreme. Text appears clean and unmarked and binding is solid although lacking in tightness. 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism Second Edition

by Panofsky And Phillips

price: $17.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism (Second Edition)

by Wolfgang K. H.; Phillips, Melba Panofsky

price: $17.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1962

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -Second Edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K.H. And Melba Phillips

price: $19.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Dj. COVER WORN AND STAINED; A few light pencil notes; o/w clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Electricity and Magnetism used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H.; Phillips, Melba

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing, Reading, MA Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400pp; Some scratches and bumping to the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 103650. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Wolfgang K.H. Panofsky & Melba Phillips

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good shape, no jacket, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky Wolfgang K H, Phillips Melba

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1956

Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Address sticker (Caltech) of previous owner on front paste-down. Cover edges lightly worn. Errata pages included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism (Second Edition)

by Wolfgang K. H.; Phillips, Melba Panofsky

price: $20.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Hardcover. Stickers cover ownership information on paste down; text unmarked. General light edge wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Electricity and Magnetism new book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang Kurt Hermann, and Phillips, Melba

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486439242 ISBN: 0486439240

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 494 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang And Melba Phillips

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+, spine gilt faded, light wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang And Melba Phillips

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine, slight fade to covers, name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang And Melba Phillips

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+, spine dulled, name on endpaper, small bump; 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism (Addison-Wesley Series in Advanced Physics)

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H.; Phillips, Melba

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Reading, MA USA Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd Printing. Inked ownership front free page. No other marks in lightly read copy. Grey/red boards, gilt letters/design. Presents those aspects of classical electricity & magnetism useful as a background for experimental physics & for quantum theory of matter & radiation. Chapters (24) include: Electrostatic Field in a Vacuum; Boundary Conditions & Relation of Microscopic to Macroscopic Fields; Energy Relations & Forces in the Electrostatic Field; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition (Dover Books on Physics) used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition (Dover Books on Physics)

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H.

price: $106.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780486439242 ISBN: 0486439240

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electricity & Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ADDISON-WESLEY @ ISBN-13: 9781124080949 ISBN: 1124080945

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism;

by Panofsky, Wolfgang, And Melba Phillips;

price: $12.92

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardback/light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; former owner's name written inside front board; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition new book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H., Phillips, Melba

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486439242 ISBN: 0486439240

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H.; Phillips, Melba

price: $16.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Normal shelf wear on book and DJ. Rubbed along edges of DJ. Previous owner info blacked out with marker on inside front cover. Price stamped on fly leaf. Some underlining throughout book. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electricity & Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ADDISON-WESLEY @ ISBN-13: 9781124080949 ISBN: 1124080945

Description: Fair No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K.H.

price: $18.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Very Good. Hardbound sl underlining on just a few pages Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Electricity and Magnetism used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky; Phillips, Melba

price: $18.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Addison-Wesley, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780486439242 ISBN: 0486439240

Description: J Very Good Minus jacket. Very Good. Grey cloth. Binding is firm. Slight underlining on 2 pages. Otherwise text is clean. Edgeworn jacket protected in clear mylar cover. xiv + 494 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H.; Phillips, Melba

price: $20.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Co., Cambridge Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 1955 blue cloth 8vo, 400pp. In very good condition with slight lean and darkening to spine. Slightest rubbing to corners. Previous owner's signature appears on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Electricity and Magnetism new book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism

by Panofsky, Wolfgang Kurt Hermann And Phil

price: $21.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486439242 ISBN: 0486439240

Description: New. Compact and precise, this text offers advanced undergraduates and graduate students a diverse selection of topics: the electrostatic field in vacuum; general methods for the solution of potential problems; radiation reaction and covariant formulation... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition new book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H., Phillips, Melba

price: $21.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486439242 ISBN: 0486439240

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition new book

Classical Electricity and Magnetism: Second Edition

by Panofsky, Wolfgang K. H., Phillips, Melba

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486439242 ISBN: 0486439240

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.