About this title: Compact and precise coverage of the electrostatic field in vacuum; general methods for solution of potential problems; radiation reaction and covariant formulation of conservation laws of electrodynamics; much more. 1962 edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good Only. Gray cloth with moderate to heavy edgewear. Corners bumped and some fraying of cloth at the corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name and info to front endpaper. Some paper loss to the half-title page from being stuck to the endpaper-not extreme. Text appears clean and unmarked and binding is solid although lacking in tightness. 400 pp. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1962
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -Second Edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing, Reading, MA
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400pp; Some scratches and bumping to the cover; Pages are tight and clean; Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Science & Botany. Inventory No: 103650. read more
Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Address sticker (Caltech) of previous owner on front paste-down. Cover edges lightly worn. Errata pages included. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Hardcover. Stickers cover ownership information on paste down; text unmarked. General light edge wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. No jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Reading, MA USA
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd Printing. Inked ownership front free page. No other marks in lightly read copy. Grey/red boards, gilt letters/design. Presents those aspects of classical electricity & magnetism useful as a background for experimental physics & for quantum theory of matter & radiation. Chapters (24) include: Electrostatic Field in a Vacuum; Boundary Conditions & Relation of Microscopic to Macroscopic Fields; Energy Relations & Forces in the Electrostatic Field; ... read more
Description: Hardback/light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; former owner's name written inside front board; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Co Inc
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. Normal shelf wear on book and DJ. Rubbed along edges of DJ. Previous owner info blacked out with marker on inside front cover. Price stamped on fly leaf. Some underlining throughout book. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, New York
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780486439242ISBN:0486439240
Description: J Very Good Minus jacket. Very Good. Grey cloth. Binding is firm. Slight underlining on 2 pages. Otherwise text is clean. Edgeworn jacket protected in clear mylar cover. xiv + 494 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Co., Cambridge
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. 1955 blue cloth 8vo, 400pp. In very good condition with slight lean and darkening to spine. Slightest rubbing to corners. Previous owner's signature appears on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. read more
Description: New. Compact and precise, this text offers advanced undergraduates and graduate students a diverse selection of topics: the electrostatic field in vacuum; general methods for the solution of potential problems; radiation reaction and covariant formulation... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.