» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops

by Philip Katcher, Ronald Volstad (Illustrator)

About this title: When the Southern states seceded to form their own government in 1861, one of their first moves was to organise an army. The South's fighting men served from the time of their enlistment until the end of the war, receiving poor rations, and even worse clothing - and this despite the fact that one of the first steps taken by the new army was to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170) used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170)

by Philip Katcher; Illustrator-Ronald Volstad

price: $4.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1986-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Fair. Ex-library. "Discard" written on cover page in marker. Tape on spine. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies 1 Confederate Troops (Men-at-Arms Series) used book

American Civil War Armies 1 Confederate Troops (Men-at-Arms Series)

by Katcher, Philip And Volstad, Ron

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Pictorial glossy covers; Near Fine condition. Just the slightest of wear. Many illus., 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170) used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170)

by Philip Katcher; Illustrator-Ronald Volstad

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1986-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry

by Katcher, Philip

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Osprey Publishing, 1988. Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Fine in No jacket. Reprint. Softcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Men-at-Arms series. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170) used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170)

by Katcher, Philip

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Fine. 0850456797 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies 1 ( I )-Book One / Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry. (Osprey Men-at-Arms Series No # 170). (Part of the 19th Century & Colonial Sub-Series) used book

American Civil War Armies 1 ( I )-Book One / Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry. (Osprey Men-at-Arms Series No # 170). (Part of the 19th Century & Colonial Sub-Series)

by Katcher, Philip

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: OSPREY Publishing., London, Great Britain. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Colour Plates By Ron Volstad. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 48 pages. >> Great Trade-Paperback series, loaded with B&W and color Photo's and illustrations! Carefully researched by well-known specialist writers. >> "Osprey Men-At-Arms" is a series of books on the History, appearance, organisation, uniforms, weapons, insignia, & equipment of famous fighting men of the past & present, and on other aspects of Military History, with un-paralleled detail. >> [We have in stock, about ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies [1]: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry used book

American Civil War Armies [1]: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry

by Katcher, Philip

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Printed Card Wraps Publisher: Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Ron Volstad. Fine. Small Quarto. A volume in the Men-At-Arms Series, #170. 48pp, profusely color illustrated. About 'as new' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops new book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops

by Philip Katcher-Illustrated By Ronald Volstad

price: $17.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1986th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. When the Southern states seceded to form their own government in 1861, one of their first moves was to organise an army. The South's fighting men served from the time of their enlistment until the end of the war, receiving poor rations, and even worse clothing and this despite the fact that one of the first steps taken by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies 1: Confederate Troops (Men-at-Arms Ser., No. 170) used book

American Civil War Armies 1: Confederate Troops (Men-at-Arms Ser., No. 170)

by Katcher, Philip R.

price: $26.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Volstead, Ron. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 48 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

American Civil War Armies Vol. 1: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry used book

American Civil War Armies Vol. 1: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry

by Katcher, Philip R. N.

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Near Fine. Edgewear, name frt [wh, bk] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops

by Katcher, Philip R. N.

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Fine. Fine, unread copy. Trade paperback. Men at arms 170. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies Vol. 1: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry used book

American Civil War Armies Vol. 1: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry

by Katcher, Philip R. N.

price: $6.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Near Fine. Inscription frt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry

by Katcher, Philip

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Near Fine A beautiful copy. Signed by former owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Men-at-Arms #170: the American Civil War Armies 1: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry used book

Men-at-Arms #170: the American Civil War Armies 1: Confederate Artillery, Cavalry, and Infantry

by Katcher, Philip

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops new book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops

by Katcher, Philip

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1) new book

American Civil War Armies (1)

by Katcher, Philip

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: BRAND NEW. 0850456797. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Civil War Armies used book

The American Civil War Armies

by Katcher, Philip R.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Very Good in none jacket. 7.25x10x.1" text is in very good condition; text is tight, clean, and bright; no prior owner inscriptions; b&w photos and color illustrations throughout; bottom right corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry (Osprey Men-at-Arms Series, #170. ) used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Artillery, Cavalry and Infantry (Osprey Men-at-Arms Series, #170. )

by Katcher, Philip (Colour Plates By Ron Volstad. )

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, (, London Date Published: 1986. ) ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Very near fine in stiff glossy pictorial wrappers (slight rubbing to covers). First edition-A study of the uniforms issued by the national Confederate government to its artillery, cavalry and infantry troops. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and reproductions of old engravings and drawings, plus a section of eight full color plates by Ron Volstad. First edition of volume 170 in the "Men-at-Arms Series" a very high quality, accurate and attractively produced and well ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170) new book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170)

by Philip Katcher; Illustrator-Ronald Volstad

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1986-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies new book

American Civil War Armies

by Katcher, Philip

price: $34.08

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OSPREY, UK ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0850456797. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170) used book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170)

by Philip Katcher

price: $47.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170) new book

American Civil War Armies (1): Confederate Troops (Men at Arms Series, 170)

by Philip Katcher

price: $54.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Civil War Armies new book

American Civil War Armies

by Katcher, Philip

price: $28.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OSPREY, UK ISBN-13: 9780850456790 ISBN: 0850456797

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0850456797. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.