» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: URCHIN, a child, a little fellow, also a hedge hog. URINAL OF THE PLANETS, Ireland, so called from the frequent rains in that island. USED UP, killed; a military saying, originating from a message sent by the late General Guise, on the expedition at Carthagena, where he desired the commander in chief, to order him some more grenadiers, for those he had were all used up. rABLER, foot wabler, a contemptuous term ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Francis

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. Hardcover, no dustjacket, third edition, "Edited with a biographical and critical sketch and an extensive commentary by Eric Partridge, " spine is faded, cover shows minor wear, contents are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue By Captain Francis Grose Edited With a Biographical and Critical Sketch and an Extensive Commentary By Eric Partridge

by Francis Grose

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Excellent Ex-Library, Routledge and Kegan. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2006

Description: New. 247 pages. Reprinted from 1796 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

price: $32.48

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217432528 ISBN: 0217432522

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Francis, Author

price: $37.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217432528 ISBN: 0217432522

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00094 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2006

Description: New. 269 pages. New. 2006. Reprinted from 1788 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by [Francis] Grose

price: $95.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: S. Hooper,, London, England: Date Published: 1785 [circa 1885].

Description: Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, vi + 182 + 1 ad, marbled endpapers, gilt spine titles, black quarter-leather over red boards. A good hard cover copy overall, spine leather cracking at both hinges and chipping at top and bottom edges, boards are rubbed and fore-corner tips are through, both hinges cracked, previous owner's bookplate and two bibliographic entries circa 1926 are pasted on the front endpaper, internal binding solid, paper moderately yellowed (not fragile) with light scattered foxing. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A classical dictionary of the vulgar tongue

by Grose, Francis

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. reprinted. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings & labels. ix, 396p., ill., 25 cm. 3rd ed. originally published, 1796. 3rd ed. edited by Eric Partridge, originally published, Scholastis P., 1931. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Lib, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VG-/G+ Minor wear backstrip ends, minor toning pages and edges. Dustjacket: moderate toning, torn upper joints.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 396 pages; Reference, cream/black with big orange A at top, fictcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Francis

price: $17.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217432528 ISBN: 0217432522

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue By Captain Francis Grose Edited With a Biographical and Critical Sketch and an Extensive Commentary By Eric Partridge

by Francis Grose

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

price: $23.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217432528 ISBN: 0217432522

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding a little bit loose at top of spine, straight spine, signed by previous owner, little wear on cover, bottom of spine worn, 396 pages, clean pages, top cover corner slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose F. & Partridge E.

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 396PP. WITH A WITH DUST JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. THIRD EDITION. 1963. SPOT-18. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue� Edited With a Biographical and Critical Sketch and an Extensive Commentary By Eric Partridge

by Grose, Francis

price: $31.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: [1992]

Description: 8vo, pp. ix-[xii], 396, fine in dust jacket. Partridge first published his annotated Grose in 1931, but it wasn't until the second edition of 1963 that his work reached a wide audience on this side of the pond. The current edition is a reprint of that. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

price: $35.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217432528 ISBN: 0217432522

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by [Grose, Francis. ]

price: $625.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: printed for Hooper & Co., London Date Published: 1796

Description: Third edition corrected and enlarged, 8vo; recent green calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine; extra-illustrated with a portrait of Grose tipped in as a frontispiece; name in ink to title, minor foxing in a few spots, still a very good, sound copy. Alston IX, 327. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

price: $654.11

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: HOOPER AND WIGSTEAD Date Published: 1796

Description: Published by HOOPER AND WIGSTEAD in 1796, The Third Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Medium size, unpaginated. Original calf, lacking backstrip, worn and corners bumped with tips exposed. Hinges cracked internally and free endpapers partially loose, else sound. Very light foxing. Francis Grose is not named on the title page, and it contains prefaces for the second and first editions only. The Publishers' names also appear to be slightly lighter than the rest of the title. The British Library ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.