» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Captain Francis Grose, Francis Grose

About this title: The 1931 edition of the classic that presents the fashionable words and favorite expressions of olden times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Captain Francis And Partridge, Eric (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780880297660 ISBN: 0880297662

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 8 Vo; Up to 9 3/4" Tall. DJ shelfrubbed at rear, otherwise VG. P.O. name on flyleaf; no other writing or marks. 396 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Captain Francis, and Partridge, Eric (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. bound in paper covered boards with cloth spine, 396 pages, 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Classical Dictionary used book

A Classical Dictionary

by Partridge, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, Inc., N Y Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 396pp. Has wear. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Pen name. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Captain Francis; Grose, Francis

price: $28.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press ISBN-13: 9780880297660 ISBN: 0880297662

Description: Fine. 0880297662. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Captain Francis, and Partridge, Eric (Editor)

price: $34.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beard Books Date Published: 1931 ISBN-13: 9781587982477 ISBN: 1587982471

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Captain Francis Grose; Francis Grose

price: $117.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780880297660 ISBN: 0880297662

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue. Third Edition

by Grose, Captain Francis. Edited With A Biographical & Critical Sketch & An Extensive Commentary By Eric Partridge

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dj worn, owner initials, VG/G. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, reprinted 1963. xii, 396 pages. 9.5x6", cloth, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Captain Francis; Partridge, Eric (Editor).

price: $30.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Covers are bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Grose, Captain Francis And Partridge, Er

price: $31.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BEARD GROUP INC Date Published: 1931 ISBN-13: 9781587982477 ISBN: 1587982471

Description: New. The 1931 edition of the classic that presents the fashionable words and favorite expressions of olden times. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue of Captain Francie Grose

by Grose, Captain Francis; Edited By Eric Partridge

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. Third Edition, 396 pages, red cloth with gilt printing to spine, covers show some very light spotting, otherwise clean and very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Captain Francis Grose; Francis Grose

price: $38.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780880297660 ISBN: 0880297662

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Francis Grose

price: $41.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beard Books Date Published: 1931 ISBN-13: 9781587982477 ISBN: 1587982471

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Captain Francis Grose Edited By Eric Partridge

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 1963

Description: As New. Name stamped inside clean tight book no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenbooksj, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Captain Francis Grose

price: $61.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780880297660 ISBN: 0880297662

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Captain Francis Grose; Francis Grose

price: $161.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780880297660 ISBN: 0880297662

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue

by Captain Francis Grose

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York

Description: Fair in No jacket. First published in 1963. This is the third edition. No marks in text. Name marked out on bottom of book. Shelfwear. Spine intact and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ReadandMeetBookStore, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.