» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships

by J A Hind

About this title: The loading of vessels to secure maximum security and seakindliness is of vital importance to fishermen. This manual deals with the subject in detail and is intended as a preparatory textbook for masters and mates certficates. It also affords practical guidance to the fisherman or smallboat owner. Since it was first published, much of its advice and many of the principles behind its recommendation have become officially adopted, nationally and internationally.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships

by J. Anthony Hind

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fishing News Books Ltd Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Spine edges bumped. Second edition. No jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships

by J. Anthony Hind

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fishing News Books Ltd Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Spine edges bumped. Second edition. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels used book

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels

by Hind, J. Anthony

price: $23.30

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fishing News Books, Farnham, ( Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780852381212 ISBN: 0852381212

Description: ISBN: 0852381212. Hardcover, 8vo, 132pp, b/w plates, figs, appendices, index. Hint of shelfwear to illustrated boards, otherwise Near Fine, no d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships new book

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships

by Hind, J A

price: $68.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780852381212 ISBN: 0852381212

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Sm new book

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Sm

by Hind, J. A. And Hind

price: $57.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BLACKWELL PUB PROFESSIONAL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780852381212 ISBN: 0852381212

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stability and Trim of Fishing new book

Stability and Trim of Fishing

by Hind, J. A. Hind

price: $71.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780852381212 ISBN: 0852381212

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0852381212. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships new book

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships

by Hind, J. A.

price: $75.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852381212 ISBN: 0852381212

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships new book

Stability and Trim of Fishing Vessels and Other Small Ships

by J. A. Hind

price: $63.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780852381212 ISBN: 0852381212

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The loading of vessels to secure maximum security and seakindliness is of vital importance to fishermen. This book deals with this important subject in detail and is intended as a textbook for preparing for masters and mates certficates. It also affords practical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Stability and Trim of Fishing new book

Stability and Trim of Fishing

by Hind, J. A. Hind

price: $68.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780852381212 ISBN: 0852381212

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0852381212. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.