» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The classic tale of Peter Rabbit and other cherished stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The classic tale of Peter Rabbit and other cherished stories

by Beatrix Potter, Charles Santore

About this title: Five enchanting stories are offered in this lavish large-format, full-color book. Each story is enhanced by pictures by nationally acclaimed, award-winning illustrator Charles Santore. Children and adults will cherish "The Tale of Peter Rabbit", "The Tale of Jeremy Fisher", "The Tale of Benjamin Bunny", "The Tale of Two Bad Mice", and "The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories used book

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories

by Potter, Beatrix, And Santore, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Good. No Jacket. Gift inscription/NO dustjacket (illustrated cover)/otherwise, very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and O used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and O

by Beatrix Potter

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good. 0894714600 Clean flat pages, tight spine, has dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit: and Other Favorite Stories used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit: and Other Favorite Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Illustrated by Charles Santore. Near Fine. 0894714600. DJ has scratches; Exquisitely illustrated book contains: The Tales of Peter Rabbit; The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher; The Tale of Benjamin Bunny; The Tale of Two bad Mice; the Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $2.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Fine. 0894714600. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories used book

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $2.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Santore, Charles. Very good. No dust jacket. Maroon boards, light edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 pages. No dustjacket. 10-1/4" x 13" Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories used book

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $2.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very good in fair dust jacket. The DJ has a 4mm tear on the front and a 6mm tear on the back. The book is in very good condition, however. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Please contact us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abditorium, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories used book

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $2.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Both the upper and lower outer corners of the front board are very slightly bumped, otherwise the boards look great. The pages are beautiful and unmarked. The DJ, however, is only in good condition as it has a number of...Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abditorium, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories used book

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Santore, Charles. Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Tale of Peter Rabbit and Other Cherished Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Running Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1986

Description: VG cond. , dj has closed tears on back cover. Hb w dj, illustrated by Charles Santore, 10 x 13 in. Captivating Children's Stories read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories

by Beatrix Potter

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0894714600 There is some bumping at the corners and a note to a former owner of the front inside cover. There are also some tape marks on the front inside cover. This large, brightly illustrated book contains 5 of Potter's tales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Good. Pos on fpd, book coming away from binding at rpd, water stains to bottom of pages throughout entire book, book overall moderately worn but pages in good readable condition with bright attractive illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: CHARLES SANTORE. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Extra postage for priority and foreign. 0894714600 Small tear on bottom of spine of d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Classics)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Good. 0894714600 DJ has spine and corner tears, text clean and unmarked, story of Peter Rabbit and 4 other tales; also author bio. Packaged carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit: and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Illustrated Classics Ser. ) used book

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit: and Other Favorite Stories (Children's Illustrated Classics Ser. )

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Santore, Charles (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Nice copy with very clean text and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Ink Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

THE COMPLETE TALES OF PETER RABBIT AND OTHER FAVORITE STORIES used book

THE COMPLETE TALES OF PETER RABBIT AND OTHER FAVORITE STORIES

by Beatrix Potter

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780894714603 ISBN: 0894714600

Description: Charles Santore. Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. DJ shows very little wear; pages are bright and clean. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cottage Bay Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wind in the Willows

Wind in the Willows

by K Grahame

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Peter Pan

Peter Pan

by James Matthew Barrie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little Princess

Little Princess

by Frances Hodgson Burnett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Dark Is Rising

The Dark Is Rising

by Susan Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!