About this title: Five enchanting stories are offered in this lavish large-format, full-color book. Each story is enhanced by pictures by nationally acclaimed, award-winning illustrator Charles Santore. Children and adults will cherish "The Tale of Peter Rabbit", "The Tale of Jeremy Fisher", "The Tale of Benjamin Bunny", "The Tale of Two Bad Mice", and "The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Very Good. 0894714600 Clean flat pages, tight spine, has dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Illustrated by Charles Santore. Near Fine. 0894714600. DJ has scratches; Exquisitely illustrated book contains: The Tales of Peter Rabbit; The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher; The Tale of Benjamin Bunny; The Tale of Two bad Mice; the Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies.; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Santore, Charles. Very good. No dust jacket. Maroon boards, light edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 pages. No dustjacket. 10-1/4" x 13" Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very good in fair dust jacket. The DJ has a 4mm tear on the front and a 6mm tear on the back. The book is in very good condition, however. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Please contact us with any questions. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Both the upper and lower outer corners of the front board are very slightly bumped, otherwise the boards look great. The pages are beautiful and unmarked. The DJ, however, is only in good condition as it has a number of...Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 56 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Running Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1986
Description: VG cond. , dj has closed tears on back cover. Hb w dj, illustrated by Charles Santore, 10 x 13 in. Captivating Children's Stories read more
Edition: 17th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0894714600 There is some bumping at the corners and a note to a former owner of the front inside cover. There are also some tape marks on the front inside cover. This large, brightly illustrated book contains 5 of Potter's tales. read more
Description: Good. Pos on fpd, book coming away from binding at rpd, water stains to bottom of pages throughout entire book, book overall moderately worn but pages in good readable condition with bright attractive illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Good. 0894714600 DJ has spine and corner tears, text clean and unmarked, story of Peter Rabbit and 4 other tales; also author bio. Packaged carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Santore, Charles (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Nice copy with very clean text and illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780894714603ISBN:0894714600
Description: Charles Santore. Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. DJ shows very little wear; pages are bright and clean. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.