» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classic Sail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

About this title: With an authoritative text and striking, full-color photo-graphs, Gribbins chronicles the evolution of sail from its early days. Celebrated wood- and wood-and-metal-hulled sailboats are captured in vivid detail, with fascinating discussions of their historical significance. "Prepare to be swept away as Gribbins captures the beauty and adventure of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Friedman ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: Fine. 1586632450 SHELFWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $2.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books ISBN-13: 9781586633127 ISBN: 1586633120

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $2.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586633127 ISBN: 1586633120

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $4.30

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Pages are clean, with no marks or highlighting. Light wear. Binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins; Joe Gibbons

price: $4.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: Very good. NEVER READ BUMPED CORNERS..406. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $18.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Extra postage for priority and foreign. Small indentation on back cover and dust jacket. Top/bottom of spine slightly bumpedf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $19.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 1567994512 very good in like dust jacket, clean and firm read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $43.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. Friedman/Fairfax Date Published: 1998

Description: 1st Ed. 128 PP with 96 colour Illust. Fp: Restored Endeavour. Title page: wooden block. Sps: New York sand-baggers race at Robbins Reef, by Fred Cozzens. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29.3 x 29.3. ISBN 01567994512. Ancient sail. Nineteenth-Century sail. Cruising classics...Luxury Yachts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: Gribbins, Joseph., Friedman/ Fairfax Pub., nd, c1998, 1st Edition, cloth, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 128 pp w/index & sources, 11 3/4" x 11 3/4" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $2.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586633127 ISBN: 1586633120

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $2.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586633127 ISBN: 1586633120

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Dust jacket tattered/torn. Cover shows edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: Acceptable. Edgeworn. Hinge torn. Otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $6.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Publishing Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: Very Good. Friedman/Fairfax 1998 hardcover with dust jacket, 11.5" x 11.5", some wear on dust jacket, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition, 128 pages with index. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: Color Photo Illust. As New. Oversize. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail new book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $12.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: BRAND NEW. 1586632450. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $14.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Friedman ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: Very Good. 1586632450 Some visible wear to cover or edges but otherwise a really good copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph/Joe Gibbons

price: $15.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: STERLING Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: VG/NDJ as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $16.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: Good. Dustcover has some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Classic Sail new book

Classic Sail

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $18.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman Fairfax, U. S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: New. Please allow 3-4 days delivery. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph P.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633127 ISBN: 1586633120

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. Small Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Sail

by Joseph P. Gribbins

price: $28.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586633127 ISBN: 1586633120

Description: Very Good. 1st printing; solid tight hardcover with clean boards and pages. Dust jacket is glossy and bright with mild wear, including some surface rubs and mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

price: $35.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567994513 ISBN: 1567994512

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Sail used book

Classic Sail

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $22.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Friedman ISBN-13: 9781586632458 ISBN: 1586632450

Description: Very Good. 1586632450 Some visible wear to cover or edges but otherwise a really good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.