» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diane Arbus: Monograph

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Text by Diane Arbus. Edited by Marvin Israel and Doon Arbus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture,, Millerton NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fourth printing. Edgewear on hard cover with loose spine. Dust jacket frayed with 2 large tears on bottom and a few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus

price: $34.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1988-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor moisture damage to front board, else this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. Price-clipped dustjacket has several chips & tears, and a little moisture damage to the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture,, Millerton: Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Near Fine. 0912334401. Black and white photographs throughout. Second printing. Near fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0912334401. Unpaginated. 80 plates. Tight, clean and crisp, with only a hint of shelf wear and mild rubbing to rear of price clipped dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $54.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780912334400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus

price: $59.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1988-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus (Aperture Monograph) used book

Diane Arbus (Aperture Monograph)

by Editor-Doon Arbus; Editor-Marvin Israel

price: $68.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like, rubbed dust jacket with 2cm closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: VG-INSCRIBED by Arbus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus used book

Diane Arbus

by Arbus, Diane

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, New York Date Published: (1972) ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Tenth printing. Quarto. Fine in a price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the front panel and a little soiling. A very nice copy of this very important and influential monograph, published shortly after the photographer's untimely death. Parr and Badger, The Photobook Volume 1, p. 258-259; Hasselblad, The Open Book, p. 284-285; Roth. The Book of 101 Books, p. 214-215. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

price: $375.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing of the first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Second Printing Stated. Listed in Roth 101 and Parr and Badger Volume One. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, pictorial boards, DJ, unpaginated, b&w photos, quarto, $15.00 cover price intact on DJ flap, slight edgewear to DJ with 2 inch closed tear on bottom edge of DJ near base of spine, lacking "Two girls in Identical Raincoats" photo, previous owners gift inscription on title page, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. Extra shipping may apply ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $19.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Fair. Ex-Library 1972, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus

price: $34.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Good. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: Monograph

by Arbus, Diane And Arbus, Doon

price: $40.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hardback Publisher: APERTURE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: New. Text by Diane Arbus. Edited by Marvin Israel and Doon Arbus. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus

price: $47.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $50.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th pr Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket closed tear at top edge, minor edge wear. 0912334401 Very good/Dust Jacket closed tear at top edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus

price: $60.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus new book

Diane Arbus

by Doon Arbus, Marvin Israel

price: $63.38

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: Monograph

by Arbus, Diane (Photographer), and Arbus, Doon, and Israel, Marvin (Text by)

price: $70.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus, Doon Arbus

price: $74.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. When Diane Arbus died in 1971 at the age of forty-eight, she was already a significant influence— even something of a legend— among serious photographers, although only a relatively small number of her most important pictures were widely known at the time. The publication of "Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph" in 1972— along with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $75.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Fifth Printing. Some chipping and tearing to edges of jacket. Peeling of original laminate layer on back side of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph new book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $127.88

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: New. 0912334401 APERTURE (12/30/1999) Weight: 1300g. / 2.86lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph

by Arbus, Diane

price: $189.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated Second Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 9.5 x 11. Nice copy of this special book. light foxing to extremities in very good DJ with small scuff to foot of spine. This book was editied and designed by Doon Arbus, Diane Arbus' daughter, and Marvin Isreal, Diane Arbus' friend. It does not include the photo of the twins in raincoats in the body of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus used book

Diane Arbus

by Marvin Israel And Doon Arbus

price: $249.69

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. 0912334401. This is the 1972 1st edition/2nd printing, NOT the 2005 edition. Dust jacket is worn with moderate to heavy edge wear/tear. Light foxing. Price-clipped. Inscription on endsheet. Book is in otherwise good condition. CLEAN TEXT! Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph (Hardbound 2nd Printing) used book

Diane Arbus: an Aperture Monograph (Hardbound 2nd Printing)

by Arbus, Diane, Arbus, Doon, Israel, Marvin

price: $505.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, Inc., in collaboration with the Museum of Modern Art, New York, Millerton, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912334400 ISBN: 0912334401

Description: Fine. First edition, second printing. Hardcover. Photographically illustrated paper-covered boards, with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs and text by Diane Arbus. Edited and designed by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Unpaginated, with 80 black and white plates printed by the Rapoport Printing Corporation, New York. 11-1/4 x 9-5/8 inches. This first edition was published in conjunction with the landmark posthumous retrospective exhibition of Arbus' work at the Museum of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Ariani, Australia

"she's very dedicated and also gives a soul for every single pic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"I have the original hardcover edition of this book, which I bought in 1972. Diane Arbus came to Atlanta a year or so before her death and gave a talk at Nexus a photographers' collective, if I remember correctly. Over the years, I have returned to this book time and again, always surprised by the images. The book itself is exceptionally well-made, with beautiful reproductions of the photographs. I saw some of the photographs from this book at an exhibit two years ago, and they and this book have stood the test of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Bob, Cedarburg, WI

"Disturbing, haunting, affecting ... genius. Diane Arbus forces us to look at people we'd rather not look at if given the choice, and to think about 'differentness' we'd rather not think about in polite society. Yet like a car wreck and resulting gaper's block we can't look away. These people, and yes they are people, are today's lepers, shunned and banished from the mainstream - or worse. Her photographs, straight-on and unblinking and in un-flattering light, expose and magnify the flaws, awkwardness and differentness of her subjects. Yet we identify with these unfortunates who for the most part have been born with, and have to bear, a disability (or more politically correct, a challenge). We have our own flaws, awkwardness and differentness; we're just better at hiding them. But for the grace of God..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"My favorite photograph memior. The biography of Diane Arbus is excellent also. She took these pictures which were scandalous in the 60's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Diane Arbus: Monograph by Diane Arbus (Photographer), Doon Arbus, Marvin Israel (Text by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.