» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by T Patrick Culbert (Editor)

About this title: Ancient Maya civilization once flourished in the rainforests of what is today southern Mexico and Central America. It possessed the only full system of writing ever to be developed in the Americas. The pace of decipherment of Maya hieroglyphic writing has accelerated, and within the last decade half of the inscriptions from the sites of the Classic Period (AD 250-900) have been translated. Much of the newly available information consists of historical records of the careers of Maya rulers of the time. This volume is the first to present in detail the results of decipherment and to consider ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: Fair. 0521392101 This blue hard cover features 396 pages. Many pages are heavily highlighted. The spine is tight. Cover is clean. No dust jacket. Book includes an index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

price: $22.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: Very Good. Hardcover/ No DJ; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

by Editor-T. Patrick Culbert

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to jacket spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History used book

Classic Maya Political History

by Culbert T Patrick

price: $41.57

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9" Tall. An academic account for the serious student. 396 pages. As new apart from creasing to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History, Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence used book

Classic Maya Political History, Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by T Patrick Culbert

price: $63.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge U.K. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: B/w Illustrations. Good in Good jacket. Hardback. H. 9 1/4" 396pp. Withdrawn Library book with usual stamps and ffep removed. Spine faded. Fitted with clear plastic cover. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) new book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

price: $76.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence new book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by Culbert, T Patrick (Preface by), and Hammond, Norman (Introduction by)

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) new book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

by Editor-T. Patrick Culbert

price: $96.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Maya Political History Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence used book

Classic Maya Political History Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by Culbert, T. Patrick

price: $20.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Very Good. 052156445X. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; School of American Research Advanced Seminars; 1.01 x 9.04 x 6.04 Inches; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

by Editor-T. Patrick Culbert

price: $21.11

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Very Good. 1996-This book is very gently USED. NOT A REMAINDER. Other than a tiny leaky red pen spot on page edges (1/8") and slight crease to back cover corner, I found no marks, writing, underlining, tears, odors or other signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Middle Aged Women, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by Culbert, T. Patrick

price: $22.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521392101. 0.93 x 9 x 6.03 Inches; 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

by T. Patrick Culbert~Jonathan Haas

price: $27.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: Fine in VERY GOOD jacket. Small tear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by Culbert, T Patrick

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) new book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New. 052156445X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars S. ) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars S. )

by T. Patrick Culbert (Editor)

price: $36.87

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Small inscription, relevant newspaper articles added Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by T. Patrick Culbert, Jonathan Haas

price: $41.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

by T. Patrick Culbert

price: $42.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 29 March, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Very Good. 052156445X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History-Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence new book

Classic Maya Political History-Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by Culbert,

price: $44.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

price: $44.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: Good. 0521392101 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by Culbert, T. Patrick, Editor

price: $48.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521392105 ISBN: 0521392101

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Archaeology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first to present in detail the results of recent decipherment of Maya hieroglyphic writing and to consider the implications of a Classic Maya written history. For those who study the Maya, the prehispanic Americas, and preindustrial states. 396 pages. Hardcover; Dj. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Archaeology titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History-Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence new book

Classic Maya Political History-Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence

by Culbert,

price: $48.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History new book

Classic Maya Political History

by Edited By T. Patrick Culbert

price: $66.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: BRAND NEW. 052156445X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and a new book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and a

by Culbert, T. Patrick And Hammond, Norman

price: $68.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New. This volume presents the first history of the Classic Maya based on a combination of the Maya's own dynastic records and archaeological data. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History new book

Classic Maya Political History

by Culbert, T. Patrick

price: $72.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: New. This volume presents the first history of the Classic Maya based on a combination of the Maya's own dynastic records and archaeological data. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars) used book

Classic Maya Political History: Hieroglyphic and Archaeological Evidence (School of American Research Advanced Seminars)

price: $78.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521564458 ISBN: 052156445X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.