About this title: Ancient Maya civilization once flourished in the rainforests of what is today southern Mexico and Central America. It possessed the only full system of writing ever to be developed in the Americas. The pace of decipherment of Maya hieroglyphic writing has accelerated, and within the last decade half of the inscriptions from the sites of the Classic Period (AD 250-900) have been translated. Much of the newly available information consists of historical records of the careers of Maya rulers of the time. This volume is the first to present in detail the results of decipherment and to consider ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521392105ISBN:0521392101
Description: Fair. 0521392101 This blue hard cover features 396 pages. Many pages are heavily highlighted. The spine is tight. Cover is clean. No dust jacket. Book includes an index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1991-02-22
ISBN-13:9780521392105ISBN:0521392101
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to jacket spine. *** read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge U.K.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521392105ISBN:0521392101
Description: B/w Illustrations. Good in Good jacket. Hardback. H. 9 1/4" 396pp. Withdrawn Library book with usual stamps and ffep removed. Spine faded. Fitted with clear plastic cover. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521564458ISBN:052156445X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521564458ISBN:052156445X
Description: Very Good. 052156445X. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; School of American Research Advanced Seminars; 1.01 x 9.04 x 6.04 Inches; 416 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996-03-29
ISBN-13:9780521564458ISBN:052156445X
Description: Very Good. 1996-This book is very gently USED. NOT A REMAINDER. Other than a tiny leaky red pen spot on page edges (1/8") and slight crease to back cover corner, I found no marks, writing, underlining, tears, odors or other signs of wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521564458ISBN:052156445X
Description: Small inscription, relevant newspaper articles added Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. 0521392101 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780521392105ISBN:0521392101
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Archaeology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first to present in detail the results of recent decipherment of Maya hieroglyphic writing and to consider the implications of a Classic Maya written history. For those who study the Maya, the prehispanic Americas, and preindustrial states. 396 pages. Hardcover; Dj. Clean text, sound binding. Contact Steels for more Archaeology titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521564458ISBN:052156445X
Description: New. This volume presents the first history of the Classic Maya based on a combination of the Maya's own dynastic records and archaeological data. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521564458ISBN:052156445X
Description: New. This volume presents the first history of the Classic Maya based on a combination of the Maya's own dynastic records and archaeological data. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.