New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Classic Italian Cookbook

by Marcella Hazan

About this title: Marcella Hazan introduces a wide variety of unusual new regional dishes, flavored with her own comments about what constitutes the distinctive character of each one. Includes many ideas for menu suggestions and more than 250 wonderful recipes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Marcella Hazan

price: $2.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345314024 ISBN: 0345314026

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback in GOOD condition. Wraps are creased and scuffed. Reading creases to spine. Page edges have light spatter stains. Inside clean and unmarked. 483pp., index. Illustrations by George Koizumi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, unmarked trade paper copy. Wraps rubbed along edges; upper corners creased; spine smooth and binding firm. xv, 483 pp. Index. Drawings by George Koizumi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Coookbook

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $39.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Papermac Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780333322765 ISBN: 0333322762

Description: Good. Paperback. Classic. Condition used. Some wear but well preserved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B J Bergin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Marcella Hazan

price: $39.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1976-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps, and a few light spots. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $45.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0394405102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $55.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: 0394405102 Reprint edition, VG+/VG+, 483pp, line illustrations, text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., top-edge of three pages appear trimmed (very short 1/8"). 'The art of Italian cooking and the Italian art of eating'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $58.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Koizumi, George. Very Good in Fair jacket. Bright & clean book in worn dustjacket. Careful use, no writing or food. The dustcover has edgewear, 1/2" by 2" strip missing top of spine, and various tiny tears. The binding + corners are good to good+, not roughly handled. All pages and edges are quite nice, crisp + clean, no writing, folds, drips. An exceptional copy of this vintage edition, wrapped w/cardboard to protect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Marcella Hazan

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780345314024 ISBN: 0345314026

Description: Good. *** Paperback in Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner dedication on inside of cover. Edgewear, light yellowing to pages. Some small closed tears to edges of cover. Light fading to spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Koizumi, George. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, square copy. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 483pp., index, line drawings by George Koizumi. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Koizumi, George. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Fourteenth printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked and unused copy suitable for gift-giving. Light shelf wear, crisp, clean. Jacket is price-clipped and has a pea-sized chip top of front panel, lightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover.483pp., index, line drawings by George Koizumi. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Koizumi, George. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Page edges faintly foxed. 483pp., index, line drawings by George Koizumi. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed and soiled, small chips at corners, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $60.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.6. Nice Tight Clean copy! 483 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $64.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Koizumi, George. Very Good in Fair jacket. Bright unclipped dustjacket has 4" closed taped tear on front. Light edgewear to brown/gold/green dustjacket. No writing or damp. There is a tape tear on page 231. There are a few small spots the size of a pencil eraser. Wrapped w/cardboard to protect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: 1980. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Tenth printing. Book is in VG condition; boards are fading slightly and there is foxing to top page-edges. Jacket is in VG condition, with shelf wear to edges and bumped corners. Top edge of spine has three tiny closed tears. A crisp, clean interior, with over 250 recipes and illustrations by George Koizumi. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 483 pp. including index. ISBN 0-394-40510-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A very clean, tight copy, just less than crisp. 483 pp. Index. Line drawings by George Koizumi. Jacket is without tears or creasing, just slightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: 7th printing Very Good+ in like dj Bumped and worn at spine-ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $89.55

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good/yy/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0394405102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Classic Italian Cookbook 1st Edition

by Marcella Hazan

price: $99.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Marcella Hazan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Marcella Hazan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Marcella Hazan

price: $5.60

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Friendly Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Classic Italian Cookbook

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good. 0394405102 Jacket chipped and edgeworn. Text edges soiled. Pages clean, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Classic Italian Cookbook

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Knopf ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 483 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated. First Edition, later ptg. A Fair to Good copy, no dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Classic Italian Cook Book: the Art of Italian Cooking and the Italian Art of Eating

by Hazan, Marcella

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394405100 ISBN: 0394405102

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover/DJ; 11th Printing; Good/Good; Pages unmarked; Light soil on top page edges; Glue loosening at spine; Cover good with moderate edgewear and corner bumping; DJ has heavy edgewear including several small nicks along top and bottom of spine; bottom right corner of DJ has small tear (1"); 483 pgs; Book has earned a unique place as the single most exciting and valuable volume on Italian cuisine published in the U.S.; More than 250 recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bag, CA, USA

Reliability: