» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Charles Jardine, Susan Bell (Editor)

About this title: The most beautiful and richly informative book on fly-fishing ever published gives the complete history of angling, as well as a comprehensive, profusely illustrated guide to every aspect of the sport. Hundreds of full-color photographs and a text by one of the world's most celebrated fly-fishermen make this the ultimate angling sourcebook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout/the Fly-Fishers Book of Quarry, Tackle, and Techniques used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout/the Fly-Fishers Book of Quarry, Tackle, and Techniques

by Jardine, Charles; Gathercole, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; The fly-fisher's book of uarry, tackle, and techniques. 288 pages Contents with colorful illustations include everything from history to equipment, fly-tying to casting techniques. Cover has bumps to corners and mild bumps to spine ends; a 34 cent stamp has been pasted on the front cover; light rubbing and scratches to cover. Binding is tight. Pages are lightly tanning to margins; title page has some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles

price: $22.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. 0394587197 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Guide to Fly Fishing for Trout

by Jardine Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY

Description: Very good condition hardcover book with a very good dustjacket-IIllus with photos-a comprehensive book on fly fishing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. 0394587197 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles, and Bell, Susan (Editor)

price: $32.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American, 1991 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 288 Pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover. Very nice Laminated pictorial boards. Printed on coated stock. Frontispiece. Magnificent photos troughout. Nice tight binding. Nice copy in like dust jacket. Its a keeper! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: The Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles, and Bell, Susan (Editor)

list price: $49.95

our price: $44.96

you save: $4.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout/the Fly-Fishers Book of Quarry, Tackle, and Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout/the Fly-Fishers Book of Quarry, Tackle, and Techniques

by Jardine, Charles / Gathercole, Peter (Photos) / Gathercole, Peter

price: $46.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1991-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394587196. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, ... used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, ...

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated First USA Edition published in 1991 by Random House, a fine 288-page (9-1/4"x11-1/4") book in an illustrated hardcover, apparently unread, unused, clean, unmarked and profusely color-illustrated throughout, this gift-quality copy is like new. (A66) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Charles Jardine

price: $50.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Charles Jardine

price: $4.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Good. 0394587197 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Charles Jardine

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later edition Binding: hb Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 4t. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later edition Binding: glossy boards Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine, none. 4to, 288, Just minor shelfwear to this book, without dj, condition of contents excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: NY: Random House, 1991. 288 PP. Large Hardback. Color photographs by Peter Gathercole. Glossary. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Dj edges lightly worn. ISBN: 0394587197. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly Fishing for Trout used book

The Classic Guide to Fly Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 11 1/4" Text is clean and tight. Original owner had adhered the dust jacket to the cover so the only perceivable flaws are small scratches on the front of the dj and faint stains on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles

price: $30.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $31.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394587197. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles; Gathercole, Peter (Photographs).

price: $34.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The most comprehensive of fly-fishing books. Covers all aspects of the sport, from choosing the right rod to perfecting the conservationist Catch-and-Release method. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fl new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fl

by Jardine, Charles And Bell, Susan

price: $34.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. Here is the complete history of angling, as well as a comprehensive guide to every aspect of the sport: advice on tackle and accessories, instructions on casting and fly-tying, tips on locating likely trout spots, and more. Full-color photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout ~ the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout ~ the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0394587197. Minor dents in DJ, text is clean no markings, spine is tight. Great book. Oversized; "The allure of fly-fishing, with its fascinating tackle both old and new, the beauty of the artificial fly in its myriad forms, and its promise of communion with nature combined with the thrill of the hunt, is stronger than ever. The trout is everywhere to be caught, from Alaska to Argentina----in rivers, streams, lakes and in the increasing number of manmade ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout

by Jardine, Charles

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub. Random House, 1991

Description: Dust Jacket Included. An embossed stamp of prev. owner on endpaper. Fine in Fine DJ. 4to 288 pp Color illustrations The most comprehensive of fly fishing books, covering all aspects of the sport. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques new book

The Classic Guide to Fly-Fishing for Trout: the Fly-Fisher's Book of Quarry, Tackle, & Techniques

by Jardine, Charles

price: $37.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394587196 ISBN: 0394587197

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Jarrod, Snoqualmie, WA

"Very thorough and well-illustrated. Exellent for all levels of fly-fishers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.