» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Classic Fairy Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Archibald Opie, Peter Opie

About this title: We have all been enchanted, enthralled and even terrified by fairy tales, and no child is brought up without learning the story of Cinderella or Little Red Riding Hood. The most popular tales have long histories, over which successive editors have not only shortened and sentimentalized them but also slanted them according to the demands of time. In this book, 24 of the best-known tales are given in their original form, either as they were first printed in English, or in their earliest surviving text. Each tale has a historical introduction, showing the development of the story and noting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona Archibald, and Opie, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona Archibald, and Opie, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Opie~Peter Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Opie~Peter Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona Archibald, and Opie, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona Archibald.; Opie, Peter

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 255 p. ill. (some col. ) 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales new book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona Archibald, And Opie, Peter

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Opie, The Late Peter Opie

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: Good. White cover with illustration of wolf and Little Red Riding Hood. Cover slightly worn, clean pages, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona And Peter Opie

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, The Late Peter

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good. 0192115596 Oxford University Press soft cover re-issue, 1992. VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine; appears to be unread. Light edge/shelf wear, a few small stains to edges. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Profusedly Illustrated. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 7 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good. 0192115596 s within 24 hours! Like new book! Slight 1cm tear on cover, but book appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very straight and square; clean, bright pages; covers stained and scuffed; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 pp., DJ has light wear, DJ has some light rubbing, Prev. owners name in crayon on FFE, Some underlining to a few pages of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona & Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. General edge & surface wear.; Index.; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: Good. 5 x 7.75. Covers have minor wear, curling and creasing, corners creased, interior tight and clean, text of 24 fairy tales in their first or earliest known English language text, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona And Peter

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: FINE. In VG+ jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 255pp. DESCRIPTION: Reprint from original 1974 edition. Book and pages clean, binding tight, negligable board wear. Jacket clean, minor corner wear, a few line indentations on front cover with one small spot of scratching. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 PAGES. ROYAL BLUE JACKET. COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Fairy Tales used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Iona Archivald Opie|Peter Opie

price: $9.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195202199 ISBN: 0195202198

Description: TextbooksRus #9019400. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight with a bit of a slant. Has a little edgewear and rubbing. Looks very nice in new protective sleeve. Summary: Twenty four stories from Tom Thumb to Hansel and Gretel. The cover shows Beauty and the Beast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Fairy Tales

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192115591 ISBN: 0192115596

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Has a little edgewear. Looks very nice in new protective sleeve. Summary: Twenty four stories from Tom Thumb to Hansel and Gretel. The cover shows Cinderella in what appears to be a shell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Holly, Albany, OH

"I'm teaching this in my junior-level composition course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Michele, The United States

"from Introduction, page 11: 'The magic in the tales (if magic is what it is) lies in people and creatures being shown to be what they really are.' Retellings and some background on classic fairy tales, color illustrations scattered throughout. A great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Michele, The United States

"from Introduction, page 11: 'The magic in the tales (if magic is what it is) lies in people and creatures being shown to be what they really are.' Retellings and some background on classic fairy tales, color illustrations scattered throughout. A great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By James, Oakland, CA

"An interesting mini-survey of fairy tales throughout history. Although the stories' tradition is followed to faraway places in faraway times, the Opies unfortunately decide only to reprint the more well-known versions which most of us have undoubtedly already read. Extra points for not once veering into Freudian ridiculousness when discussing Red Riding-hood, et al."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Classic Fairy Tales by Iona Archibald Opie, Peter Opie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.