» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Kitchen

by Monica Ali

About this title: From the bestselling author of "Brick Lane" comes her long-awaited second novel that takes readers into a rich and fascinating London subculture--the intoxicating world of chefs and kitchen denizens from every culture and class in London.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In the Kitchen: a Novel used book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Monica Ali

price: $3.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel used book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Monica Ali

price: $3.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel used book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Monica Ali

price: $3.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Like New. 2009-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel used book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Fine. 141657168X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen used book

In the Kitchen

by Ali, Monica

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 436 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michele Beach, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Monica Ali

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen used book

In the Kitchen

by Ali, Monica

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st Ed w/full No. Line: Spine straight, binding tight, appears unread, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 436 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $19.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. 141657168X ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $20.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

In the Kitchen:

by Ali, Monica

price: $23.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER EXPORT Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781439149003 ISBN: 1439149003

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen new book

In the Kitchen

by Ali, Monica

list price: $26.99

our price: $24.29

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Monica Ali

price: $27.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: new book

In the Kitchen:

by Ali, Monica

price: $32.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780385614573 ISBN: 0385614578

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 432 pages. Begins with a mysterious death in the cellars of a smart, cosmopolitan hotel. this title peels back the layers of polyglot london to reveal the melting pot which exists below. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen new book

In the Kitchen

by Ali, Monica

price: $38.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781410419811 ISBN: 1410419819

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Thorndike Basic. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen **Signed** used book

In the Kitchen **Signed**

by Ali, Monica

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Author on title page-signature only First edition, First printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen used book

In the Kitchen

by Ali, Monica

price: $60.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ireland / Export ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 09/04/2009 ISBN-13: 9780385614580 ISBN: 0385614586

Description: Good. 0385614586 crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Kitchen: a Novel used book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Monica Ali

price: $4.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $11.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. 141657168X Brand New Book! ! Unopened Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High

In the Kitchen a Novel used book

In the Kitchen a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $12.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 141657168X. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Monica Ali

price: $13.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2009-06-16 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Kitchen used book

In the Kitchen

by Ali, Monica

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st/Advance Reading Copy Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: Very Good in Not Applicable jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mizzou Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $16.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Kitchen: a Novel new book

In the Kitchen: a Novel

by Ali, Monica

price: $16.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Kitchen new book

In the Kitchen

by Ali, Monica

price: $17.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416571681 ISBN: 141657168X

Description: BRAND NEW. 141657168X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Jed, The United States

"Many of the reviewers here didn't like it -- many thought Ali's _Brick Lane_ was far better. I can't wait to read that because I really loved this! The characterization of Gabriel Lightfoot -- the executive chef in midlife, who unravels personally and professionally in a bipolar episode that the reader sees from Gabe's POV -- was brilliant. As a citizen of the U.S., I found the discussion of political and economic realities of Britain then and now to be interesting and relevant. In general I found the book page-turningly suspenseful -- will it turn out that the restaurant porter was murdered? What are Gabe's underling Ivan and his colleague Gleeson up to? How is Gabe going to find out and what's he going to do about it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Melissa, Denver, CO

"Oh, what a snooze. The main character is a reprehensible bore, and really, for a book entitled In the Kitchen, shouldn't there be more scenes in the kitchen? Instead of in this guy's apartment where he molests a teenage sex slave's feet? Instead of wandering the streets on London with a member of Parliament, droning on & on about politics? Instead of in this guy's head, witnessing his creepy & plot-pointless dream? I think I was expecting some sort of mystery-tinged Kitchen Confidential, but this book is surely not that. & anyone interested in an exploration of multicultural London would do better to read Zadie Smith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"This book was not bad, it just wasn't what I wanted. Which is my own fault for not reading the synopsis more carefully. I wanted sort of a fictional Kitchen Confidential , a picture of life in a high-pressure restaurant kitchen, focusing on the different cultures and backgrounds of the people who work there. Instead, Ali focuses almost solely on the executive chef and his spiral into a nervous breakdown, which frankly, is just not that interesting. And it's really hard to read a book written in from a character's viewpoint when that character keeps making stupid decisions. Ali throws in some stuff about human trafficking, but overall I just wasn't that into it. And for a book called In the Kitchen , there really should have been more scenes set there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Alyssa, Baltimore, MD

"Most of the book was fantastic. Great insight into restaurant kitchen management, the workings of a cotton mill, and the lives of several Londoners. I wondered where was this charming sense of humor in Ali's previous and somewhat flat Brick Lane? The end was a little convoluted, but I liked that as with Brick Lane, it was not a neat and clean ending. I just read Attica Locke's Black Water Rising and there's a good parallel between the two: they're both suspenseful stories of a whistleblower, no hero mind you, whose sanity takes a hit as they become drawn into a disturbing contemporary issue - for BWR it's unions, civil rights, and the oil business in Houston; for ITK it's human trafficking of Eastern Europeans in London. I preferred ITK; where Locke's dialogue and the plot development felt hokey, Ali's characters were witty and the pacing was spot on. Locke somehow described scenes without providing depth (feeling like an action thriller to me), while Ali both wrote well and got the politics in there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Kitchen by Monica Ali

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
6 of 17 (35%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brick Lane

Brick Lane

by Monica Ali

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Alentejo Blue

Alentejo Blue

by Monica Ali

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Alentejo Blues

by Monica Ali

see all from $2.53!

new only from $26.95!