» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Lincoln Kirstein, George Balanchine (Preface by), Muriel Stuart

About this title: A warm welcome back to this beloved classic! For decades the standard text for ballet technique, this book-first published in 1952-presents a beginner's gudie to basic movements, steps, and terminology. Written by the staff of the School of American Ballet, it builds on the Russian tradition of Anna Pavlova and reflects the dance style of George Balanchine. The 800 masterful drawings by Carlus Dyer demonstrate proper body position, balance point, movement, and attitude of each position and step in the basic classical repertoire. As Balanchine points out in his preface, the illustrations are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Stuart, Muriel

price: $4.80

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813016177 ISBN: 0813016177

Description: Very Good, Ex Library. Ex-library book has the usual stamps and labels. The pages are clean and unmarked. The cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Lincoln...

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is in good condition considering its age. Cover shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Stuart, Muriel; Dyer, Carlus; Kirstein, Lincoln

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Florida Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813016177 ISBN: 0813016177

Description: Very Good. 0813016177 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Ballet Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date published: 1975

Description: Dyer, Carlus. Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 13th printing. With a Preface by George Balanchine. Jacket repaired with tape, large piece missing. Edges worn. Pages clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Lincoln Kirstein; Editor-Muriel Stuart; Illustrator-Carlus Dyer; Introduction-George Balanchine

price: $11.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred. A. Knopf: New York Date published: 1952

Description: Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Edge Rubbing Beginning to rub Through to Boards, Dust Cover Has Several Small tEars and Edge Wear, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered to get in time for classes, Buyer responsible for verifying correct ISBN and Edition, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Ballet, Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Knopf 1976

Description: Fourteenth printing (first pub. 1952). 243pp. 156 pages of line drawings by Carlus Dyer. Index. Horizontal format: 8-1/2" X 10-5/8" HC. Ivory spine, brown boards, brown & ivory lettering. DANCE. 3" taped tear top of DJ's spine, two 1" tears on back panel, moderate wear to top/bottom of DJ's spine and corners, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Corners are moderately worn, o/w minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Good + / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln Et Al

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 22nd prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classic Ballet Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln...Historical Development...; Descriptive Text By Muriel Stuart..; Preface By George Balanchine

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 11th prtg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf pub, New York Date published: 1952, 1978

Description: Carlus Dyer Drawings. VG Cond. 11x8"oblong Brown Hardcovr 243+pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Muriel Stuart, Carlus Dyer, Lincoln Kirstein

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813016177 ISBN: 0813016177

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Lincoln Kirstein; Mureil Stuart; Illustrator-Carlus Dyer; Preface-George Balanchine

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date published: 1976

Description: Good. Hardcover has shelfwear top and bottom. A few pages have pencil underlining of text. Otherwise pages are clean. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Lincoln Kirstein

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1976. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln; Stuart, Muriel; Dyer, Carlus

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813016177 ISBN: 0813016177

Description: Very Good. Oblong softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln; Stuart, Muriel

price: $8.50

Ships from MA , USA

Edition: 5th or later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Knopf Date published: 1977

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Text by Muriel Stuart. Historical Development by Lincoln Kirstein; Illustations by Carlus Dyer; Preface by George Balanchine. 15th ptg. A Very Good hardbound copy, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln; Stuart, Muriel

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date published: 1969

Description: Oversize oblong hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with some rubbing along edge of boards in a Good+ dust jacket that has several closed tears and creasing along edges. edges. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Techniques and Terminology

by Stuart, Muriel (Et. Al. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Publisher: Knopf, NY Date published: 1952

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Carlus Dyer. Very good clean text with detailed illustrations, board covers are worn on all edges and are well rubed, spine loose, some yellowing from age on end pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet, Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln And Stuart, Muriel

price: $12.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1971

Description: Carlus dyer. Nf/vg+, d.j. has some edge/spinewear, one 1/2" tear. price sticker on rear cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Technology

by Stuart, Muriel

price: $13.50

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date published: 1976

Description: Dyer, Carlus. Good in Fair to Good jacket. Oversize. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket w/several small to medium tears in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln

price: $14.10

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York: 1952

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn and torn. A visual dictionary of ballet-of the positions, steps, movements, and combinations that together make up its vocabulary. The book is of interest both to balletomanes and to the casual ballet-goer, both to ballet-teachers and to their pupils. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Classic Ballet, Basic Technique and Terminology

by Kirstein, Lincoln Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1952

Description: Illustrated. VG. No Jacket. Hardback. Oblong 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Ballet Basic Technique and Terminology

by Lincoln Kirstein

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1973

Description: Carlos Dyer. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has chipping and a few small tears along edges. Dust jacket has a 2" tear along spine. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology new book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Muriel Stuart; Carlus Dyer; Lincoln Kirstein; Illustrator-Muriel Stuart

price: $29.89

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780813016177 ISBN: 0813016177

Description: New. Fast shipping! Tracking provided. Best Service, Best Prices. Money back guarantee! Great customer service. Minor shelf wear. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: latumbahombres, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology used book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Muriel Stuart

price: $33.58

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813016177 ISBN: 0813016177

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Ballet

by Muriel Stuart

price: $54.87

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713617511 ISBN: 0713617519

Description: Ex-Library Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd in 1977. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 260. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Classic Ballet

by Muriel Stuart

price: $55.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A C BLACK (PUBLISHERS) LTD Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713617511 ISBN: 0713617519

Description: USED, BUT TEXT IN GOOD CONDITION, JACKET VERY TORN. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology new book

The Classic Ballet: Basic Technique and Terminology

by Muriel Stuart

price: $97.73

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780813016177 ISBN: 0813016177

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.