» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

About this title: Ever since Orville and Wilbur Wright tested their flying machine on the sands of Kitty Hawk, designers, builders and pilots have striven to take their planes farther, faster, higher. Presented on the beautiful, large, color pages are the stories and images of 22 of the greatest models ever built, from the Wright Flyer and the French Bleriot XI to the Concorde Supersonic Transport SST and the Northrop B-2 Stealth Bomber. Each of these aircraft introduced new design concepts that opened up whole new vistas in the field of aeronautical engineering: that's what makes them classics. Along with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Main Street Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $2.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METR ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Fine. 156799430X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METR ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Very Good. 156799430X Tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $2.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METR ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Fine. 156799430X TEAR ON THE DUST JACKET, PLEASE NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $7.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very good hardcover in fair dustjacket, jacket torn but looks good in mylar sleeve, MI800018. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $10.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Metro Books, 1997 Date Published: 2002-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Planes: 22 Aircraft That Made History used book

Classic Planes: 22 Aircraft That Made History

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Publishing Group, Incorporated Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, book was purchased NEW by me at the local large chain bookstore & is unread, minor edge wear from store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks/Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: VG/VG. 144 p., color/bw photos, color illus, illus endpapers, index, biblio, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $13.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Metro Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: As New/Very Good. 156799430x Oversized 144pp including bibliography and index Prevents the stories of twenty-two of the greatest airplanes ever built Lots of photographs Dust jacket has tears on edges Because of the size of this book--domestic orders only--and only regular mailing is available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes used book

Classic Airplanes

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metro Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $18.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Folio-(about 12 1/2" tall). Top and bottom page edges appear lightly wavy with book closed. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear on bottom front spine corner, curling on top and bottom edges of front and rear panels. Dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not-stated Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Metrobooks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Fine in Fair DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 01/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: METR ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Good. 156799430X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Planes: 22 Aircraft That Made History used book

Classic Planes: 22 Aircraft That Made History

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $6.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Barnes & Noble Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 3rd Printing. war. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes used book

Classic Airplanes

by Rabinowitz, Harold

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: METRO BOOKS, 1997, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET, UNUSED COPY, ISBN **** 156799430X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them used book

Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them

by Harold Rabinowitz

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METR Date Published: 2002-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781567994308 ISBN: 156799430X

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket and book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.