» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

About this title: The first in an irresistible new detective series introduces Vish Puri, who styles himself as the best private investigator in India. His main gig is running background checks, but bigger, more sensational cases are coming his way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

price: $7.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Good. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelf wear and corner creasing. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $7.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $9.68

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. 1416583688 Brand new, unread copy. No remainder mark; a new book. Please compare our ratings and buy with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

price: $13.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

price: $14.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pan/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $17.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant new book

The Case of the Missing Servant

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $21.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416583684. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

price: $24.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

price: $7.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Very Good. Very good clean nice copy. Crisp clean text. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Like New. Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New in New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Very good. By Tarquin Hall; ISBN: 1416583688; Pub. : Simon & Schuster; Pub. Date: 2009-06-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 15.2 oz.; 1 page has small tear otherwise like new. by Tarquin Hall; ISBN: 1416583688; Pub. : Simon & Schuster; Pub. Date: 2009-06-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 15.2 oz.; 1 page has small tear otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Plumettaz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant new book

The Case of the Missing Servant

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $14.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: BRAND NEW. 1416583688. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. New First Edition with No Imperfections. Fast service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lone Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $15.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Myste new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Myste

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $17.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: The first in an irresistible new detective series introduces Vish Puri, who styles himself as the best private investigator in India. His main gig is running background checks, but bigger, more sensational cases are coming his way. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $18.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vish Puri the Case of the Missing Servant, Tarquin Hall new book

Vish Puri the Case of the Missing Servant, Tarquin Hall

price: $20.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Tarquin Hall

price: $20.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery new book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $23.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: New. 1416583688 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery used book

The Case of the Missing Servant: a Vish Puri Mystery

by Hall, Tarquin

price: $23.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416583684 ISBN: 1416583688

Description: Good. 1416583688 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Lee, Woodstock, GA

"Need an exotic change of pace from mysteries set in Victorian London or Nowheresville, America? Has your favorite heroine been eating too many cheeseburgers? A trip to India is just the cure! Tarquin Hall emerses the reader into the rich culture and vibrant personalities in a modern day murder mystery - India style.

The lead character runs a detective agency with stylistic nods to Agatha Cristie and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. The humor is often tongue-in-cheek, poking at the inevitable bureaucracy, the difficulties of watching your weight in a culture that also adores fried food, and the conflict and misunderstandings between people of different social caste.

In some ways it is very similar to a historical period mystery in structure, but that may be because so much of Indian culture is unfamiliar to me. It also had a very overtly colorful feel, as if the author wanted the reader to be sure that this is all in fun.

I found this story to be a great mix of humor, mystery, and cultural exploration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Jon, Minneapolis, MN

"I picked this up with great hopes after reading To the Elephant Graveyard, but I'm afraid it didn't live up to my expectation. Vish Puri is more like Hercule Poirot than he is like Sherlock Holmes, and this first book in what is apparently going to be a series picks up on his career when he has already solved a good many mysteries. He is surrounded by a large cast of helpful family members and skillful employees, and he has already established a large collection of informers and people in high places who owe him favors. With all these advantages, it almost seems impossible for him to fail. The mystery is a good one, and the telling is play-fair; but repeatedly what was supposed to be charming fell flat for me, and the evocation of India seemed more artificial and ginned-up than it did in Elephant. Hall is very frank about many of India's problems, though, and a long episode in the vicinity of a uranium mine, with all the devastation it continues to cause the local people, was very memorable. It seems to me that Hall is a brilliant journalist, but so far he doesn't seem to have developed the ability to create characters and make them come alive as they move around in a plot of his own construction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Tanja, Silver Spring, MD

"Another effort in my relentless quest to find great mysteries to read. And this one is an exotic one. Modern day India with its traditions and contradictions, its class and generational struggles, its tragedies and successes, and at its center, a very old-fashioned detective, smart, arrogant, not exactly athletic, and with the firm belief that he is the smartest member of his family -- or maybe not. I loved the subplot involving the attempt on his life and his mother's quest to find the culprit. Somehow, the main case was not quite as engaging. A diverting read, surely, but not a very satisfying one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Shiela, Canada

"Wow, I really enjoy Vish Puri and all of his antics, narcissism and sayings. He just seemed like a typical "uncle" from India going about his business doing his job to the best of his ability...sometimes a tad overzealous. ("Confidentiality is my watchword..." ha ha ha how "unclish") The supporting characters were great as well. Humorous moments were sprinkled throughout the book to alleviate some of the corruption that is highlighted. I'm quite enjoying my romp through Indian fiction. I hope the author continues on with this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Case of the Missing Servant: A Vish Puri Mystery by Tarquin Hall

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.