» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wings of Wrath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wings of Wrath

by C S Friedman

About this title: "Wings of Wrath" is the second novel in Friedman's Magister trilogy--a true high fantasy replete with vampire-style magic, erotic action, war, treachery, sorcerous danger, and one of the most terrifying dragon-like creatures in fantasy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. Stated first printing. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by C. S. Friedman

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Wrath new book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756405359. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Wrath new book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, C S

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $24.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. 0756405351 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by C. S. Friedman

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Wings of Wrath:

by Friedman, Celia

price: $26.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781841495330 ISBN: 1841495336

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. The second volume in the compelling new fantasy trilogy from the acclaimed author of the coldfire trilogy. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy used book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by C. S. Friedman

price: $4.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy used book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: Good. 0756405351 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw books, Inc. Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath used book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $8.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath new book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW DISCOUNTED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $13.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. 0756405351 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by C. S. Friedman

price: $16.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy used book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $16.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: Good. 0756405351 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy used book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $16.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: Good. 0756405351 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath new book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, C. S. (Author)

price: $16.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: BRAND NEW. 0756405351. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by C. S. Friedman

price: $16.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, Celia

price: $17.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781841495330 ISBN: 1841495336

Description: The second volume in the compelling new fantasy trilogy from the acclaimed author of the Coldfire Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath new book

Wings of Wrath

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. "Wings of Wrath" is the second novel in Friedman's Magister trilogy--a true high fantasy replete with vampire-style magic, erotic action, war, treachery, sorcerous danger, and one of the most terrifying dragon-like creatures in fantasy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by C. S. Friedman

price: $20.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $21.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. 0756405351 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by Friedman, C. S.

price: $21.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: DAW Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. 0756405351 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath, C. S. Friedman new book

Wings of Wrath, C. S. Friedman

price: $21.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy new book

Wings of Wrath: Book Two of the Magister Trilogy

by C. S. Friedman

price: $23.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780756405359 ISBN: 0756405351

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Patrick, Anaheim, CA

"Good But No Banana...

I heard that phrase earlier this week and I've been dying to use it for some oddball reason. What does it even mean? Why would I want a banana anyway, do I look overtly simian? *shrugs*

So... it was okay. A fair read, kinda dragged for me 'cause it kinda lost it's sparkle from the very beginning. Book 1 was the better one... Of course! Gee, it's the attack of the sophomore slump again *hiss*. I thought the main issue was going to be that a woman had finally become a Magister, but all the focus shifted to an "ancient, forgotton evil returning to enslave all of mankind... again." Why does that sound so familiar...? Maybe 'cause it is? No, it's not the Earth-Masters from Patricia McKillip's Riddle-Master of Hed. No, it isn't the Stone-Burners from Melanie Rawn's Sunrunner series. And NO it's not Threshold or Kanubai from Sara Douglass' Darkglass Mountain series. Actually, I love this premise, it's just that the approach to it in the series isn't as exciting as Kamala's story-line (which is a side plot-thread, but one that interested me FAR more than the main one). *sigh*

I hope Book 3 is better. I might read it if the blurb hooks me. Peace out..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Mary, Baton Rouge, LA

"Very dark premise. Book 2 of the Magister Trilogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Cayleigh, Leesburg, VA

"The second in a series, set in a world where some are born with the ability to do magic, but to do each act takes a bit of that person's soulfire (essence). In the end, depending on how freely they use their power an early death when their soulfire runs out. Only Magisters, men who are sorcerers can use magic and not pay with their life. In the first book the main character, Kamala, learns the secret and becomes a Magister even though women are not allowed. She is on the run from the other Magisters and trying to get the only thing she can that will save her, Knowledge. It is the one thing the Magisters prize having knowledge to hold above the other's heads and since they are almost immortal the one thing that can interest them is new knowledge. Set in a medieval type world that is under attack by the mythical and dreaded Souleaters, animals that feed on a person's soulfire. I found this book much more interesting than the first. Probably because I was familiar with the characters and the one I found very interesting from the first book, The Witch Queen, had a much bigger part in this book. Plus she gives the reader a different perspective on the whole situation. Eagerly looking forward to the next installment. ***Warning spoiler*** I am getting a bit irritable with the pattern that is being set for Kamala's lovers. It is like she is James Bond and these guys are the Bond girls. She loves them and then they get killed and Kamala gets some anguish but also a chance to find someone new in the next book. Maybe I'm so irritable because I liked the guy who became her lover in this book and was not happy to see him go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Regina, Chatham, NJ

"A great second novel for this trilogy - the twists keep coming, and I'm SO ready for the next book to see how it ends.

My only complaint is that the editing of the text was abyssmal. I felt like I was reading a publisher's draft - entire words missing, mis-spellings... it was awful and very distracting, to the point that I almost gave up on it early on. The plot was too good, though, thankfully. Publishers need to be more careful, because this is unacceptable, considering the price we pay for hardcovers and Friedman's exceptional talent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Wings of Wrath by C S Friedman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.