About this title: This is an acclaimed, fully revised edition of the Scott Moncrieff and Kilmartin translation. In the opening volume of Proust's great novel, the narrator travels backwards in time in order to tell the story of a love affair that had taken place before his own birth. Swann's jealous love for Odette provides a prophetic model of the narrator's own relationships. All Proust's great themes - time and memory, love and loss, art and the artistic vocation - are here in kernel form.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: Very Good. Exact ISBN/title, different cover art (earlier printing). Pages show slight aging to edges. Clean pages; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding despite one gentle spine crease. Minor wear/marks to closed edges. A lovely copy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. One very faint reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Swann's jealous love for Odette provides a prophetic model of the narrator's own relationships. All Proust's great themes-time and memory, love and loss, art and the artistic vocation-are here in kernel form. Light reading wear, 522 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 544 pages. (544 pages) travelling backwards in time, the narrator tells the story of a love affair that had taken place before his own birth. part v.1 (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 05/12/1996
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091125051127D. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: D.J. Enright
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: A new, definitive text of Marcel Proust's novel was published by the Biblioth-que de la Pl-iade in 1989. for the present six-volume edition, D. J. Enright has further revised Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed revision of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation, and has incorporated significant new material. As a result, Proust's masterpiece emerges with renewed freshness and authority in this unassailable translation. Each volume contains notes, addenda and synopses, and the six and final volume also ... read more
Edition: 3rd Edition Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, London Uk
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Very good Vintage 1996 translated by C K Scott Moncrieff and Terence Kilmartin revised by D J Enright. read more
Edition: D.J. Enright
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. A new, definitive text of Marcel Proust's novel was published by the Biblioth-que de la Pl-iade in 1989. for the present six-volume edition, D. J. Enright has further revised Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed revision of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation, and has incorporated significant new material. As a result, Proust's masterpiece emerges with renewed freshness ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage/Random House, London UK
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780099362210ISBN:009936221X
Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Very good volume 1 Swann's Way translated by C K Scott Moncrieff and Terence Kilmartin revised by D J Enright. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.