» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way

by Marcel Proust

About this title: This is an acclaimed, fully revised edition of the Scott Moncrieff and Kilmartin translation. In the opening volume of Proust's great novel, the narrator travels backwards in time in order to tell the story of a love affair that had taken place before his own birth. Swann's jealous love for Odette provides a prophetic model of the narrator's own relationships. All Proust's great themes - time and memory, love and loss, art and the artistic vocation - are here in kernel form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics) used book

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics)

by Marcel Proust

price: $7.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Lost Time I: Swann's Way used book

In Search of Lost Time I: Swann's Way

by Proust, Marcel; Moncrieff, C.K. Scott; Kilmartin, Terence

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London, UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Acceptable. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Moderate creasing to spine; pen markings to several pages; still readable. 522 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics) used book

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics)

by Marcel Proust

price: $11.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good. Exact ISBN/title, different cover art (earlier printing). Pages show slight aging to edges. Clean pages; NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding despite one gentle spine crease. Minor wear/marks to closed edges. A lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics) used book

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics)

by Marcel Proust

price: $12.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Swann's Way Vol. 1: in Search of Lost Time used book

Swann's Way Vol. 1: in Search of Lost Time

by Proust, Marcel

price: $15.77

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. One very faint reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Lost Time: Swann's Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics) used book

In Search of Lost Time: Swann's Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics)

by Marcel Proust

price: $16.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Lost Time; Swann's Way used book

In Search of Lost Time; Swann's Way

by Proust, Marcel

price: $17.93

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Swann's jealous love for Odette provides a prophetic model of the narrator's own relationships. All Proust's great themes-time and memory, love and loss, art and the artistic vocation-are here in kernel form. Light reading wear, 522 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Lost Time Swann's Way new book

In Search of Lost Time Swann's Way

by Proust, Marcel Translator: Kilmartin, Terence

price: $21.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 544 pages. (544 pages) travelling backwards in time, the narrator tells the story of a love affair that had taken place before his own birth. part v.1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Search of Lost Time: Swann's Way V.1: Swann's Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics) used book

In Search of Lost Time: Swann's Way V.1: Swann's Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics)

by Proust, Marcel

price: $5.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 05/12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics) used book

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics)

by Marcel Proust

price: $7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics) used book

In Search of Lost Time: Swann\'S Way Vol 1 (Vintage Classics)

by Marcel Proust

price: $7.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Lost Time Swann's Way new book

In Search of Lost Time Swann's Way

by Proust, Marcel

price: $11.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: New. Travelling backwards in time, the narrator tells the story of a love affair that had taken place before his own birth. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way new book

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way

by Proust, Marcel

price: $14.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091125051127D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Swann's Way used book

Swann's Way

by Proust, Marcel

price: $22.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good. 009936221X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way new book

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way

by Marcel Proust

price: $24.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Search of Lost Time Vol 1: Swann's Way new book

In Search of Lost Time Vol 1: Swann's Way

by Proust Marcel

price: $33.35

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: D.J. Enright Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: A new, definitive text of Marcel Proust's novel was published by the Biblioth-que de la Pl-iade in 1989. for the present six-volume edition, D. J. Enright has further revised Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed revision of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation, and has incorporated significant new material. As a result, Proust's masterpiece emerges with renewed freshness and authority in this unassailable translation. Each volume contains notes, addenda and synopses, and the six and final volume also ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Swann's Way [ Vol 1 in Search of Time ] used book

Swann's Way [ Vol 1 in Search of Time ]

by Proust, Marcel

price: $22.70

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London Uk Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Very good Vintage 1996 translated by C K Scott Moncrieff and Terence Kilmartin revised by D J Enright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

In Search of Lost Time Vol 1: Swann's Way new book

In Search of Lost Time Vol 1: Swann's Way

by Proust Marcel

price: $25.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: D.J. Enright Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. A new, definitive text of Marcel Proust's novel was published by the Biblioth-que de la Pl-iade in 1989. for the present six-volume edition, D. J. Enright has further revised Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed revision of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation, and has incorporated significant new material. As a result, Proust's masterpiece emerges with renewed freshness ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way new book

In Search of Lost Time, Volume I: Swann's Way

by Marcel Proust

price: $29.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

In Search of Lost Time used book

In Search of Lost Time

by Proust, Marcel

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage/Random House, London UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099362210 ISBN: 009936221X

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Very good volume 1 Swann's Way translated by C K Scott Moncrieff and Terence Kilmartin revised by D J Enright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books US, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.