» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

About this title: The author examines the tactics and the ships of the various naval forces in the Second World War. The decisive battles are analyzed. The author concludes that the German navy was well-equipped but poorly commanded, the Japanese navy was tactically innovative, but not innovative enough, and the U.S. Navy was victorious largely due to the material resources of the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780684839158 ISBN: 0684839156

Description: Good. GOOD PB EDITION. NO TEXT MARKINGS. LITTLE EDGE WEAR. FEW MARKINGS ON COVER PAGE. SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EKRON MEDIA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J, Col.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684839158 ISBN: 0684839156

Description: Good. 0684839156 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $2.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839158 ISBN: 0684839156

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $2.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684839158 ISBN: 0684839156

Description: Used-Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Boyne, Walter J., Simon & Schuster, 1994, c1994, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj (one very minor edge tear), 415 pp with appendices & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671793705, "At last, here is the definitive, comprehensive history of airpower during World War II...captures the human drama of the greatest conflict in human history" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: B & W illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, 415 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Walter J. Boyne (Paperback, 1997) new book

Clash of Wings: Walter J. Boyne (Paperback, 1997)

price: $5.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684839158 ISBN: 0684839156

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 1994, HB, 1st edition, 415p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Walter J. Boyne

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684839158 ISBN: 0684839156

Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: VG/VG, gift inscription on front endpaper. 415 p., photos, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings used book

Clash of Wings

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 380pp. Beige boards with blue spine. Clash of Wings is the first popularly written, comprehensive account of the role of air power over lan and sea in Work War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter

price: $8.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994 Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Fine/Fine. 415 p., photos, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Boyne, Walter

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon, N.Y. Date Published: 1994

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 415. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings-World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings-World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2 in. tall. 415pp. VG+ DJ> read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II used book

Clash of Wings: Air Power in World War II

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J

price: $9.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent copy. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Jacket and Book are Like New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air used book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT BLUE PICTORIAL JACKET WITH CREAM LETTER BLOCK. 415 PAGES. SEVERAL PHOTO SECTIONS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. OVERSTOCK MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air new book

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671793708 ISBN: 0671793705

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. 24 cm. Index. Bibliography. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.