» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

About this title: The aerial attacks on the Pentagon and the World Trade Centre, a global spectacle of unprecedented dimensions, generated an enormous volume of commentary. In this book, the editor of the New Left Review challenges the assumptions promulgated by the USA, arguing that what we have witnessed is the return of history in a horrific form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Verso Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Good. 1859846793 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Book is in excellent condition, ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $3.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: NF. Paperback, 428 pages. Author dissects both Islamic and Western fundamentalism. Clean with no owner markings, uncreased spine. Overall Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $4.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: Very Good. 185984457X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity new book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $4.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: New. 1859846793 Thanks XG81. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $4.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Verso, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: 8vo 8"-9" tall A little soiling on bottom page edges; 428 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Very Good. Very nice! Retired library book with plastic mylar cover protecting the jacket. Bright, clean, fresh and very nice. Has library marks but is in exceptional shape for library book. Excellent binding, no smells, no tears no marks beyond those left by the library. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms

by Tariq Ali

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: Pub by Verso, 2003. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Fine condition. ISBN: 1-85984-457-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. There is a large slit on the back of the dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Fundamentalisms, Crusades, Jihads & Modernity used book

Clash of Fundamentalisms, Crusades, Jihads & Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: Thick Trade Size 428 Pages! USED AS NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity By Ali, Tariq used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity By Ali, Tariq

by Tariq Ali

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads & Modernity used book

Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads & Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: 1st ed US, hardcover. Book as new / dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $7.88

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. Paperback. Text unmarked. Minor wear to page edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Fine. 1859846793 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: VERSO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: Fine. Cover has marks, & sticker residue-Marks on edge-Book is as new otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $9.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. Makes a great gift. With archival Bordart mylar to protect the jacket at no extra expense. A helpful look at the problems of the Middle East and America. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $9.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso, N Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: Very Good++ Jacket Not Issued. Nice clean copy....text unmarked....binding is solid.....corners slightly bumped...history. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Fundamentalisms, the: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

Clash of Fundamentalisms, the: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear to jacket. Small ink mark on FEP. Otherwise, a clean, tight new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity new book

The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Tariq Ali

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9781859844571 ISBN: 185984457X

Description: New. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clash of Fundamentalisms-Crusades, Jihads and Modernity used book

Clash of Fundamentalisms-Crusades, Jihads and Modernity

by Ali, Tariq

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859846797 ISBN: 1859846793

Description: Verso 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Richard, Jamaica, NY

"An intellectual. His voice belongs in the debate on the Middle East."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Kamil, Dhahran, 10, Saudi Arabia

"A very educational book to learn about a part of history and the world and its profound impact on what is happening today. Pakistan is an essential and core state to world peace if the great power of the world( the United States of America)can rapidly understand how Islam needs to be understood by all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Andrew, Edmonton, AB, Canada

"An great work that gives insights into hardline idealogues of neo-conservatives and politiical Islam. Both movements are humourless, dogmatic, see the worldview in black and white, with us or against us mentality. MUST book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Mohamed, The United States

"An interesting book, conceptually, but hamstrung by poor timelines and a polemical tone which undercut the author's message. A better chronology would have served him well, and a more balanced discussion throughout. Still the message is quite strong, which is to say that the "fundamentalisms" on both sides feed each other, allowing the margins to dictate how the rest of us live our lives. Not sure how all the Marxist analysis he does is relevant in this post-Marxist world, but overall cogent and worth reading, even if it takes more than one try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Clash of Fundamentalisms: Crusades, Jihads and Modernity by Tariq Ali

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.