» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Jeff Pearlman

About this title: The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Boys Will Be Boys" and "The Bad Guys Won!" delivers this explosive account of the rise and fall of Roger Clemens--arguably the best pitcher of all time. color photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immort... used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immort...

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $5.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with usual markings, stickers & stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $6.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 3/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. 0061724750 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $9.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7-9 Tall. Clean and bright. No marks or tears. A bit of edging to unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $19.59

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 348 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 19.2 oz. The national sports media has had a much easier time pounding on Roger Clemens than opposing hitters ever did while he was on the pitcher's mound. The barrage continues with this tell-all from Jeff Pearlman, who has previously provided blow-by-snorted-blow accounts of the notorious antics of the 1986 New York Mets and the 1990s-era Dallas Cowboys. Pearlman details Clemens's nearly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $23.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061724756. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

list price: $26.99

our price: $24.29

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $27.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $4.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Fair. USED BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. ON THE BACK OF THE JACKET THERE IS BLACK MARKER, INTERIOR PAGES ARE FINE. NJ6000. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JM and Associates, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to the Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to the Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Very Good (see note) in Near Fine jacket. 9.25" x 6.50" 348 pages, red felt pen line at bottom page edges. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $16.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immort used book

Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immort

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $16.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $16.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $17.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061724750. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and T new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and T

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $19.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Boys Will Be Boys" and "The Bad Guys Won! " delivers this explosive account of the rise and fall of Roger Clemens--arguably the best pitcher of all time. color photo insert. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: Jan 4 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: As New. 0061724750. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: Jan 4 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. 0061724750. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $20.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $22.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality used book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $23.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $25.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New. 0061724750 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $25.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: New in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality new book

Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $26.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780061724756 ISBN: 0061724750

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Joel, Richland, WA

"Pearlman delivers another gem. A great look into the life of an athlete whose entire life focus has been on a singular goal - to be the best pitcher of all time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Sherrie, The United States

"I was always a Clemens fan. I was from the Bob Gibson School--if the batter is taking away the inside part of the plate, throw inside. Plunk him in the ribs if necessary. Clemens did that often, and was a fierce competitor on the field. I liked him a lot.
And then he became--in no particular order-- an obnoxious boor, a lousy teammate, and a steroid cheat. So I read this book hoping to find out what happened to him. But Pearlman never really makes it clear whether Clemens was always a jerk or whether he became one as his career continued. My guess is some of both. There are a lot of incidents and "facts" in this book, which make it a decent read, but not a lot of backup to them, and almost no speculation on the autor's part. I found it disappointing even as I found it interesting.
On a side note, my sons wanted "Boys Will be Boys" for Christmas last year. I think it is the only book that ever made me feel slimy while I was purchasing it. They, of course, loved it. Make of it what you will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Rachel, York Springs, PA

"I really didn't know all that much about Roger Clemens when I started this book - but I really enjoyed the writing style (always love Jeff Pearlman's books) and I found myself really enjoying the book all the way through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Lena

"Interesting read - less for the snide comments and occasional pat on the back. But for someone who essentially grew up with Roger Clemens as a baseball star, it was good to get more into the background. Hard to like someone (regardless of the author's bias) who says "do as I say, not as I do.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rocket That Fell to Earth: Roger Clemens and the Rage for Baseball Immortality by Jeff Pearlman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.