» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

About this title: Struggling to overcome chronic relationship problems, an American journeys to Japan seeking guidance from Momofuku Ando--the father of instant ramen noodles--in this unique memoir about breaking free from slavish desire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Good. 1592404448 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $2.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2009-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Like New. 2009-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Good. 2009-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New. 1592404448 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Very Good. New copy with jacket edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ramen King and I

by Raskin, Andy

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER

Description: 1592404445. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $18.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New. 1592404448 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $19.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2009-05-07

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2009-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781592404445. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New. 1592404448 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $4.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Date Published: 5/7/2009 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New. 1592404448 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Very Good. 1592404448 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life a Memoir used book

The Ramen King and I How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life a Memoir

by Raskin, Andy

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gotham Books, New York, ET AL Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9781592404445. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ramen King and I new book

Ramen King and I

by Raskin, Andy

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW DISCOUNTED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $15.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Good. 1592404448 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life used book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Raskin, Andy

price: $15.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gotham ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: Good. 1592404448 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life new book

The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life

by Andy Raskin

price: $16.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592404445 ISBN: 1592404448

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Doris, The United States

"Who know there was a founder of cup noodles? mankind is noodlekind. my kind of book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Michaela, Petaluma, CA

"I liked this book quite a bit despite the fact that it is basically the autobiography of a cheating a-hole who uses women/sex to make himself feel better about his failures in life.

In fact, I found "The Ramen King" to be very entertaining, largely because Raskin is so self-deprecating and somewhat ridiculous. I laughed out loud in parts, and I never laugh out loud while reading. (OK, maybe David Sedaris sometimes.)

I also loved the numerous Japanese food and cultural references. (I had no idea there were so many food-themed comic books. I immediately went online and tried to order them, but alas, no English translations!) Raskin's descriptions made me want to travel and see the Instant Ramen Museum in Osaka for myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Bev, Atlanta, GA

"This book sent both me and my boyfriend on a horrific jag of ramen eating.
Well, my boyfriend didn't read the book but he got sucked in to the ramen fest. So, I recommend the book but it might make you hungry. I recommend it because the writer has found a new and interesting way to write about food and love together. Maybe in a way that has weird resonance in our fast-food culture. Or maybe I'm just a sucker for noodles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Ellen, Pittsburgh, PA

"'huh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ramen King and I: How the Inventor of Instant Noodles Fixed My Love Life by Andy Raskin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.