» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Clara Schumann, the Artist and the Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Clara Schumann, the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy Reich

About this title: This biographical study of Clara Schumann follows the glorious musical career which spanned 60 years and influenced the music of the 19th century. The first section of the book focuses on her early life: the strange domination exercised by Clara Schumann's father, the loss of her mother, her agonizing struggle for independence, the choices she was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Clara Schumann: The Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: The Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clara Schumann, the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy Reich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801417481 ISBN: 0801417481

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clara Schumann, the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy Reich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801417481 ISBN: 0801417481

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clara Schumann, the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy Reich

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801417481 ISBN: 0801417481

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: The Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: The Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: The Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: The Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clara Schumann, the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy Reich

price: $2.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801417481 ISBN: 0801417481

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages with no markings in the text. A couple of corner creases on the front cover. A name printed on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Very Good. Published in 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell, Ithaca Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and small spots. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Pbk Publisher: Cornell Univ. Press, Ithaca Date Published: c1985

Description: Fine in like covers. Trade paperback; 8vo; Chronology; Illus.; Appendix; Notes; Bibliog.; Index; 346 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Very Good. 0801493889 Cornell Univ press trade paperback, 1990 printing, clean/tight and unmarked, very light wear...Very Good...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Fine. 0801493889 As described, like new, no marks inside or out, buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Fine. 0801493889 SIGNED COPY. (Nancy B. Reich) EXCELLENT CONDITION, LOOKS BRAND NEW. NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean with the exception of slight stain on cover " (sun fading? ). Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition is LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good. Has a gift inscription on the first page. Cover curls at the corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $6.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: Good. Cornell University Press [Published date: 1988]. Soft cover, 346 pp. Second printing. Good+/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and very light creasing to corners. Light overall rubbing and fading. Binding tight (NO spine crease). Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy B.

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8014-9388-9 Bound in illustrated covers. 346 pages. Light edge rubbing. Ink signature on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman new book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780801493881 ISBN: 0801493889

Description: New. Brand New Paperback! Pristine unmarked pages, may have very slight warehouse wear, no remainder marks, still a great buy straight from book warehouse unread, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Nancy B. Reich

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780575037557 ISBN: 0575037555

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Clara Schumann: the Artist and the Woman

by Reich, Nancy

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: green cloth Publisher: Cornell Univ. Press, Ithaca Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801417481 ISBN: 0801417481

Description: Fine/vg+ Previous owner's name, dj torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.