» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Dorothy Day, Daniel Berrigan (Designer)

About this title: A compelling autobiographical testament to the spiritual pilgrimage of a woman who, in her own words, dedicated herself "to bring[ing] about the kind of society where it is easier to be good".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy, and Berrigan, Daniel (Designer)

price: $2.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness used book

The Long Loneliness

by Dorothy Day

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness used book

The Long Loneliness

by Dorothy Day

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Dorothy Day

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Small crease on lower tip of cover and first few pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy, and Berrigan, Daniel (Designer)

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $5.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 12/6/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Fine. 0060617519 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good. 0060617519 Extensive highlighting throughout--still a great reading copy (unless you're bothered by highlighting-lol! ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Very Good. 0060617519 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Residue On Cover, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Dorothy Day

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Like New. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Very Good. 0060617519 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day

by Day, Dorothy

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Eichenberg, Fritz [illustrator] Very Good. Very good, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness new book

The Long Loneliness

by Dorothy Day

price: $9.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good. 0060617519 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $11.56

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Fine. 0060617519 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness new book

The Long Loneliness

by Dorothy Day

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist new book

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy, and Berrigan, Daniel (Designer)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day new book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day

by Day, Dorothy

price: $15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060617516. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness new book

The Long Loneliness

by Dorothy Day

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Dorothy Day

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Fair. *PLEASE READ* Book has some highlighting and/or underlining, otherwise good condition. #B11021. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wellstone Mediastore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy, and Berrigan, Daniel (Designer)

price: $5.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TCDSELLS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Dorothy Day

price: $5.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day, By Day used book

Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day, By Day

by Day, Dorothy

price: $5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23760362 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060617516 Not Pretty. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23760362 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of Dorothy Day

by Day, Dorothy

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist used book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $6.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 12/6/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: Very Good. 0060617519 Standard used condition---ships fast from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist new book

The Long Loneliness: the Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist

by Day, Dorothy

price: $9.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060617516 ISBN: 0060617519

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Myev, Oxford, OH

"I have read the taught this book so many times now and every time I do I find something new and wonderful about it. It is of course, a great way to study mid-century American religious history, which is why I teach it, but my secret is that I include it in my classes because I like reading it again and again. Day's commitment to social justice and self sacrifice is obviously inspirational and particularly relevant at the moment, but her articulation of her religious struggles is what keeps me devoted to this text. Even though as a Jew, I can't really relate to her Christ-centered worldview, her writing has so much to offer anyone who has ever wrestled with what God demands of us, and with what we, in turn, demand from Her/Him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Shellie, The United States

"This is a reread for me. I read it ten years ago and I think I like it for different reasons this time around. Dorothy Day was instrumental in beginning the Catholic Worker Movement. She inspired me to do more from my comfortable suburban house. I think if she were alive today we would be on different sides of many issues but would love to invite her to dinner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Kyle, Peru, NE

"Brilliant and moving. Any fan of service or community would be doing themselves a favor by reading this. In the same vein of 'Seven Storey Mountain' by Thomas Merton. If you enjoy this try reading Coles' biography or his text 'The Call of Service.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By Andrea, Dahlonega, GA

"I am forever fascinated by the Catholic Worker movement and a big fan of Day. She had a way of seeing things--and certainly a faith--that I admire. This is one I pick up now and again to remind myself of what's important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of the Legendary Catholic Social Activist by Dorothy Day, Daniel Berrigan (Designer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.