» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Samuel I Hayakawa, Robert MacNeil (Illustrator), Alan R Hayakawa

About this title: In this thoroughly revised, updated edition of his classic "Language in Thought and Action, " S.I. Hayakawa discusses the role of language in human life, the many functions of language, and how language - sometimes without our knowing - shapes our thinking. The author writes provocatively about the relationship between language and racial and religious prejudice; about the nature and dangers of advertising, from a linguistic point of view; and, in a completely new chapter called "The Empty Eye, " about the content, form, and hidden message of television, from situation comedies to news ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $3.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $3.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $3.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $3.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $3.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, Samuel Ichiy-E; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, San Diego Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy, previous owner's name inside front wrap. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 196 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Alan R. Hayakawa

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than a couple of sentences underlined, book is bright and tight with only slightest of wear. Indexed and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition, looks like new. No creasing or edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa, S.I. Hayakawa

price: $8.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa, S.I. Hayakawa

price: $8.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition). used book

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition).

by Hayakawa, S. I. And Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company,, San Diego: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401. Seventh printing thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa~S.I. Hayakawa

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action new book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156482400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa, S.I. Hayakawa

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition [Paperback] By Hayakawa, S. I... used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition [Paperback] By Hayakawa, S. I...

by S.I. Hayakawa

price: $38.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition 1941 It's notable that this book was popular just before Pearl Harbor. At this time Hayakawa was an Ass't. Professor at University of Chicago. He caused quite a stir 40 years later, from San Francisco State. Corners bumped, negligable shelf wear. Pencil marks on the inside front cover. Yellow and white pasted on label on the spine carries the publication information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa, S.I. Hayakawa

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Acceptable. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fair. 0156482401 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $4.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa; Alan R. Hayakawa; Introduction-Robert Macneil

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa

price: $8.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkdoctor2, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Andrew, Stamford, CT

"This book taps into that great Niagara of information that surrounds us in everyday life, language. The author puts this fascinating flow of information under the microscope and shares with the reader important insights into how the sounds we call words and their meanings affect thoughts and have shaped human's actions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Kathryn, Belton, TX

"A fascinating exploration of the relationship between language and mankind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"This is one of the most enlightening books I have ever read. Hayakawa is the kind of incredibly bright mind whose writing can make you think more methodically, conclude things more confidently, and feel smarter yourself. Somehow he seems like a friend at tea - but his observations are so clear that you wonder how he can outside enough to notice all this, and inside enough to feel familiar and patient and maybe kind. Thus, this non-fiction book was far, far more of a page turner for me than most books of fiction that I've read (and liked) lately. If he has a moral message it is unobtrusive, unassuming, and the kind of lesson that any reader who's heard any of what he's said simply must draw for herself. Come to think of it, he argues rather like lawyers should - so that the conclusion the author desires, never once spoken, is inevitable, obvious in the silence after the speech.

Hayakawa compares any use of language to the practice of drawing a map of a physical territory. Depending on how good the mapmaker is and his motivations, that map can resemble the territory very reliably, or not at all. And from this simple metaphor he draws an impeccably conscientious account of the kind of things we do when we use language, and the implications for us as actors in the world. Someday I hope to have read it enough times that I can hold all the concepts in my head at once and provide something like a summary - but until then all I can say is that more than one of Hayakawa's descriptions rang true for me in a way that clarified things about myself and my world that I'd always suspected emotionally, but never been able to articulate.

I think this book should be required reading in schools - I think we should all take courses on how we use language, why we use it those ways, what it says about us that we do, and--especially--how our ways of using language affect our ways of thinking and, ultimately experiencing and behaving in the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Bud, Fort Deposit, AL

"I had to read this book in college (late 60's) and later bought a used copy to read again (early 90's). Have since read it a 3rd time. I dreaded the prospect of reading it in college, but found it surprising and readable. It's somewhat dated but still an excellent book and in my opinion should be required reading by all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition by Samuel I Hayakawa, Robert MacNeil (Illustrator), Alan R Hayakawa

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.