» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Frank E Schoonover

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Frank E

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Good. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $22.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in good jacket. 207 p. -in Good DJ. Biography of the great American illustrator by his son. While reknown for his illustrations of the American frontier, Schoonover also illustrated many classics for children, painted murals and easel paintings, and also worked in photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Frank Earle (Illus. ); Cortlandt Schoonover

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brown buckram, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 208 pp., 48 color plates, 150 b&w illus. Dust jacket shows a very slight surface scratch, approx. 2", along bottom rear edge, otherwise as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Frank Earle Schoonover

price: $26.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Very Good. Sturdy oversized hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned. Past owner's name neatly written on endpaper. No marks to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover Illustratior of the North Ameican Frontier

by Cortlandt Schoonover

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0823046559 Only flaw to this beautiful book is the previous owner's name on ffep. Tight and clean and no wear to edges of jacket. Truly a beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Frank Earle; Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications,, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover. Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: ISBN 0-8230-4655-9. Oversized Hardback. No dustjacket. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor scuffing to covers and some rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill,, NY: Date Published: 1976. ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: First edition. [10" x 11.5"]. 48 color plates. 150 b/w illustrations. 208pp. Very good plus, with red dot on top and bottom edge / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover. Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sq 4to. 1st edition. 207 pp (including index). Binding: Brown burlap cloth binding lettered in gilt. Dust jacket. Publisher: Watson-Guptill,, NY: Date Published: 1976.

Description: NF/NF. Profusely illustrated, many in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover: Illlustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: 0823046559. Owner's name on ep else Nf+ in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823046559. Remainder dot on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. 206 pages, numerous illustrations and color plates. A look at the painter of the Old West by his son, "?the first full-scale illustrated study of Schoonover's work, not only rediscovering the paintings of a major artist, but providing an important visual document of frontier life".; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortland

price: $42.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0823046559 Very nice copy. Crisp and clean with no tears or chips. Dustjacket protected by mylar. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and clipped corner of same endpaper reenforced with paper of same weight and color. Contents pristine. Illustrated lavishly with vintage photos of the subject's life, plus color and black and white examples of his work. In all, 48 color plates and 150 black and white pritned on high quality glossy paper. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Frank Earle

price: $42.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Very Good. 0823046559 Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; slight rub to top of jacket and one small quarter inch tear at top of spine; inocuous flat crease on edge of rear free endpaper; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

price: $49.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: New. Here's your BRAND NEW hardcover in lovely jacket protected by slip cover, and we'll be happy to send it right along to you from our fancy climate-controlled Ohio warehouse. Be well. Baba's Books. : ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $57.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill Date Published: 1976

Description: Hardback. Second printing. Very good in very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier / By Cortlandt Schoonover

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Description: 207 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Schoonover, Frank Earle (1877-1972). West (U.S. )--In art. Native Americans-pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the American Frontier used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the American Frontier

by Schoonover, Corlandt

price: $65.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 208 pp, 11 ¼" x 10 ½", copy is in near-MINT condition, price clipped, dust jacket is protected by mylar sleeve, includes 48 colorplates and 150 bw illustrations. This monograph focuses on the life and art of the great American illustrator Frank Schoonover, who was noted for capturing the flavor and drama of the American West and Northwest. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $67.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; there is faint rubbing to edges of boards. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two miniscule tears. Contains 48 color plates and 150 black and white illustrations; a tight, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 207 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Very Good Plus/Very Good +. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. first printing so stated--brown buckram--dj in mylar wrapper--207pp. --full page plates in blk & white & color-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover Llustrator of the North American Frontier

by Cortlandt Schoonover

price: $80.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications, N. Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first printing. has 208 pages, 48 color plates, 150 black-and-white illustrations with index. is a very nice copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $85.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Frank Schoonover. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A pristine copy. 48 color plates, 150 b/w illulstrations, 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: (1976)

Description: First edition. Quarto. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt And Edited By Bodine, Sarah

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Schoonover, Frank. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 207 pp, green buckram cloth covered boards w/dj w/tan spine w/black lettering w/wht-blu-black-grey color illustrated front & rear panels, brown endpapers. Frank Schoonover was renowned for his scenes of life on the western frontier of America and Canada. He captured the flavor of the west and northwest with his outdoor compositions of cowboys, Indians, trappers, Eskimos-people and a way of life that he knew, loved and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover: Illustrator of the North American Frontier

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine/Fine. Almost AS NEW. FIRST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Schoonover, Illustrator of the North American Frontier / By Cortlandt Schoonover

by Schoonover, Cortlandt

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780823046553 ISBN: 0823046559

Description: Description: 207 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Schoonover, Frank Earle (1877-1972). West (U.S. )--In art. Native Americans-pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.