Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in good jacket. 207 p. -in Good DJ. Biography of the great American illustrator by his son. While reknown for his illustrations of the American frontier, Schoonover also illustrated many classics for children, painted murals and easel paintings, and also worked in photography. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brown buckram, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 208 pp., 48 color plates, 150 b&w illus. Dust jacket shows a very slight surface scratch, approx. 2", along bottom rear edge, otherwise as issued. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Very Good. Sturdy oversized hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned. Past owner's name neatly written on endpaper. No marks to pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0823046559 Only flaw to this beautiful book is the previous owner's name on ffep. Tight and clean and no wear to edges of jacket. Truly a beautiful book. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications,, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: ISBN 0-8230-4655-9. Oversized Hardback. No dustjacket. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor scuffing to covers and some rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill,, NY:
Date Published: 1976.
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: First edition. [10" x 11.5"]. 48 color plates. 150 b/w illustrations. 208pp. Very good plus, with red dot on top and bottom edge / very good dust jacket. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823046559. Remainder dot on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. 206 pages, numerous illustrations and color plates. A look at the painter of the Old West by his son, "?the first full-scale illustrated study of Schoonover's work, not only rediscovering the paintings of a major artist, but providing an important visual document of frontier life".; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more
Edition: First Printing, Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0823046559 Very nice copy. Crisp and clean with no tears or chips. Dustjacket protected by mylar. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and clipped corner of same endpaper reenforced with paper of same weight and color. Contents pristine. Illustrated lavishly with vintage photos of the subject's life, plus color and black and white examples of his work. In all, 48 color plates and 150 black and white pritned on high quality glossy paper. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1/1/1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Very Good. 0823046559 Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; slight rub to top of jacket and one small quarter inch tear at top of spine; inocuous flat crease on edge of rear free endpaper; binding tight; text free of marks. read more
Description: New. Here's your BRAND NEW hardcover in lovely jacket protected by slip cover, and we'll be happy to send it right along to you from our fancy climate-controlled Ohio warehouse. Be well. Baba's Books. : ) read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Description: 207 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Schoonover, Frank Earle (1877-1972). West (U.S. )--In art. Native Americans-pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 208 pp, 11 ¼" x 10 ½", copy is in near-MINT condition, price clipped, dust jacket is protected by mylar sleeve, includes 48 colorplates and 150 bw illustrations. This monograph focuses on the life and art of the great American illustrator Frank Schoonover, who was noted for capturing the flavor and drama of the American West and Northwest. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; there is faint rubbing to edges of boards. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two miniscule tears. Contains 48 color plates and 150 black and white illustrations; a tight, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 207 pp. including index. read more
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Very Good Plus/Very Good +. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. first printing so stated--brown buckram--dj in mylar wrapper--207pp. --full page plates in blk & white & color-- read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications, N. Y.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is a stated first printing. has 208 pages, 48 color plates, 150 black-and-white illustrations with index. is a very nice copy! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Frank Schoonover. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A pristine copy. 48 color plates, 150 b/w illulstrations, 208 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Schoonover, Frank. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 207 pp, green buckram cloth covered boards w/dj w/tan spine w/black lettering w/wht-blu-black-grey color illustrated front & rear panels, brown endpapers. Frank Schoonover was renowned for his scenes of life on the western frontier of America and Canada. He captured the flavor of the west and northwest with his outdoor compositions of cowboys, Indians, trappers, Eskimos-people and a way of life that he knew, loved and ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823046553ISBN:0823046559
Description: Description: 207 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Schoonover, Frank Earle (1877-1972). West (U.S. )--In art. Native Americans-pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.