» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman, Nadia May (Read by)

About this title: Two-time winner of the Pulitzer Prize and bestselling author Barbara W. Tuchman analyzes the American Revolution in a brilliantly original way, placing the war in the historical context of the centuries-long conflicts between England and both France and Holland.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1988-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Ballantine 1988, softcover, 347p., trade softcover, vg condition, crease to back cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Knopf 1988, softcover, 357p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Salute a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1988

Description: Book Near fine in near fine BOOK CLUB ED. hardback BOOK PLATE ON FREE ENDPAPER BCASE A1B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution: Library Edition new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution: Library Edition

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim / May, Nadia (Nrt)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781433218255 ISBN: 1433218259

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433218255. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218255 ISBN: 1433218259

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library Binding) new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library Binding)

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $71.87

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218224 ISBN: 1433218224

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library Binding) used audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library Binding)

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $71.87

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218224 ISBN: 1433218224

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution: Library Edition new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution: Library Edition

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim / May, Nadia (Nrt)

price: $73.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781433218224 ISBN: 1433218224

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433218224. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library Binding) new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library Binding)

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $88.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218224 ISBN: 1433218224

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution new audio book

The First Salute: A View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim, and May, Nadia (Read by)

price: $94.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218224 ISBN: 1433218224

Description: New. 10 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara W

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Fair. B000H7GVQI HARDCOVER. DJ shows shelf and edgewear, creasing. Scuffing of white DJ, tears along DJ edges, corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Salute a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: knopf, nyc Date Published: 1988

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 347. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The First Salute new audio book

The First Salute

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim/ May, Nadia (N

price: $20.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: MP3 UNA Binding: Unknown Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218255 ISBN: 1433218259

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Salute-a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: 347 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w plates, maps, fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman, Nadia May

price: $37.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781433218255 ISBN: 1433218259

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution used audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $55.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218255 ISBN: 1433218259

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Barbara W. Tuchman

price: $61.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218255 ISBN: 1433218259

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolutio new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolutio

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim And May, Nadia

price: $63.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: BLACKSTONE AUDIO BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433218224 ISBN: 1433218224

Description: New. This compellingly written history paints a magnificent portrait of General George Washington and recounts in riveting detail the events responsible for the birth of our nation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library) new audio book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution (Library)

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $74.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781433218224 ISBN: 1433218224

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara W.

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf., Ny: Date Published: 1988

Description: VG/VG; Black boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The First Salute: a View of the American Revolution

by Tuchman, Barbara

price: $22.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1989

Description: Very good hbk in d/w. Head of spine bumped. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.