About this title: From #1 bestselling author Evanovich comes the next book in her Stephanie Plum series, in which complications arise, loyalties are tested, cliffhangers are resolved, and donuts are eaten.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Good. Book club edition, Copyright 2009 smaller sized hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear on the dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : St Martin's Press, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st printing
ISBN-13:9780312383282ISBN:0312383282
Description: Text Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, this one is just PLUM goofy, the usual comedic zaniness form Evanovich and the ever-horny Stephanie Plum, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780312383282ISBN:0312383282
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj as new. No edgewear, markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Stated First Edition, first printing. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Stephanie Plum Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780312383282ISBN:0312383282
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Macmillan Audio
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781427206640ISBN:1427206643
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780312383282ISBN:0312383282
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Stephanie Plum Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780312383282ISBN:0312383282
Description: New in new dust jacket. SHIPS SAME BUSINESS DAY! ! Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Stephanie Plum Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780739328484ISBN:0739328484
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p. Stephanie Plum Novels (Paperback). read more
"After Evanovich's lackluster 14th book in the Stephanie Plum series, I was taking my time about picking up the 15th. However, this was just a lot of fun, and I enjoyed catching up with my "old friends" from Trenton, NJ.
Since I have an almost-3 year old, I haven't had a ton of time for reading lately. However, since we're potty training this weekend, I actually had time to pick this one up (between trips to the potty).
In this book, Stephanie Plum is brought back into Rangeman since Ranger fears that someone on the inside is breaking into the homes his security company protects. It's great to see real growth from Stephanie here- Ranger trusts her to do a good job, and, while she has plenty of the usual mishaps, she actually does do a good job.
I very much enjoyed this "different" Stephanie. She was solving the mystery, but no one was trying to kill her, maim her, or torture her (although they were trying to kill Lula). It let Evanovich focus on Stephanie's relationships with both Ranger and Morelli, as well as think more about the trace.
Don't be alarmed-- this still had the same fun one would expect from a Stephanie Plum novel, and it doesn't get two deep. Her car gets blown up in all the right places, and there are plenty of great Ranger scenes. But it also had something that's been missing from the last couple of books, and that's Stephanie's growth as a person.
Unfortunately, the fluff gets airier and airier. I think the first eight of the series were fabulous. Like others, I can't not read the new ones but I'm not all that thrilled with them. I did have a couple of laugh out-loud moments, but I used to have a couple of those per chapter.
The cars blowing up. It's not funny anymore unless there are cleverly new ways to make it happen.
The not bringing in skips thing is sort of boring too. I like it better when she either loses them in ridiculous ways or thinks of some crazy way to bring them in. In this book they just all trotted away calmly. The job thing needs some new layers.
I will say, that I am thankful she is off with Joe again. When they're together, it's too staid and boring. I like the tension better than the relationship. (That goes for whatever relationship she has with Ranger too.)
I know people will kill me for this, but at some point they should hire ghost writers. Not fan fic authors - but good, talented, earnest starting writers who can fill in the plot with ideas instead of the same blah."
"The last couple of books in the Plum series were major disappoints so I almost didn't read this one. I'm glad I did though. There were many laugh out loud moments. The two story lines follow Stephanie and Lula. Stephanie and Morelli aren't seeing each other after a fight. She needs cash since she is incompetent at apprehension so Ranger gives her a job. She ends up helping him solve the mystery of who is robbing the homes of his security company clients. Stephanie ends up living at Ranger's apartment although nothing happens between them...they are like ships passing in the night as Ranger is patroling his clients properties at night. Lula witnesses the murder of a celebrity chef. The killers are soon after her and mayhem ensues. Lula decides the killers will be at a barbeque competition so, with Grandma Mazur's assistance, tries to develop a winning barbeque sauce. Evanovich's writing is much better in this book, very funny situations occur, and subtle changes in Stephanie. It seems JE is FINALLY having Stephanie realize Morelli is the one for her. This opinion is based on Stephanie leaving Ranger at the end and going to Morelli's. My continuing beef with this series is that Stephanie is still so incompetent at her job. Surely Ranger would give her lessons on apprehension and self defense if he cared about her. The dilemma for JE is if Stephanie becomes competent (like readers want) would she still be as charming? I say yes. Give Stephanie substance. Morelli and Ranger are supposed to be hot, wonderful guys. Would they really put up with an airhead for 15 books?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.