» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

About this title: Strachey's eccentric look at Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, and Dr. Arnold breathed new life into the art of biography when it originally appeared.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Eminent Victorians used book

Eminent Victorians

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightengale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon used book

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightengale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156027892 ISBN: 0156027895

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 6/1/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. Some corner creasing and wear on pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale

by Lytton Strachey

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale

by Lytton Strachey

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon used book

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. A little underlining on a few pages. No spine crease. 372 p.; 0.88" x 7.96" x 5.35". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156027892 ISBN: 0156027895

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians; Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon used book

Eminent Victorians; Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon used book

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $3.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Lytton Strachey

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $3.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027892 ISBN: 0156027895

Description: Fine. 0156027895 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold used book

Eminent Victorians: Florence Nightingale, General Gordon, Cardinal Manning, Dr. Arnold

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Good. 0156286971 15340 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon used book

Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company; A Harvest Book, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published, 1918. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians used book

Eminent Victorians

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Eminent Victorians used book

Eminent Victorians

by Strachey, Lytton

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156286978 ISBN: 0156286971

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One small half inch rip on back cover and slight, faint remnants of price sticker on front cover. Rest of book is FINE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.