» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Deep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Deep

by Helen Dunmore

About this title: In this third book of Dunmore's exciting fantasy series about the underwater world of Ingo, a young girl who has both Mer and human blood travels to the darkest depths of the sea to confront an ancient evil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Deep used book

The Deep

by Helen Dunmore

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: Like New. 2009-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Helen Dunmore

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. This is a paperback ARC with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2009-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060818586. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Helen Dunmore

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Deep:

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007204922 ISBN: 0007204922

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. The third spellbinding story about sapphy and conor's adventures in the powerful and dangerous underwater world of ingo. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007235100 ISBN: 0007235100

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007235100 ISBN: 0007235100

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060818581. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $10.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/4 Cloth w/ Hardboard Publisher: Harper, Toronto Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780002006200 ISBN: 0002006200

Description: Very Good (see note) in Near Fine jacket. 8" x 5.50" 329 pages, red felt pen line at bottom page edges. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007235100 ISBN: 0007235100

Description: As New. 0007235100. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. In this third book of Dunmore's exciting fantasy series about the underwater world of Ingo, a young girl who has both Mer and human blood travels to the darkest depths of the sea to confront an ancient evil. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $13.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007235100 ISBN: 0007235100

Description: New. 0007235100. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep, Helen Dunmore new book

The Deep, Helen Dunmore

price: $14.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep used book

The Deep

by Dunmore, Helen

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Deep new book

The Deep

by Helen Dunmore

price: $15.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060818586 ISBN: 0060818581

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Deep

by Helen Dunmore

price: $20.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bag A Book, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Deep

by Helen Dunmore

price: $20.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bag A Book, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Internetuse, Indianapolis, IN

"It could just be my love for all things mermaid, but I really liked this book. I finished it in one day. I love when that happens. I was captivated by underwater scenes. I felt as I was swimming alongside Sapphire and Faro. I can't wait for the next installment of Ingo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Gill, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I was so disappointed. After reading Ingo and The Tide Knot (which seemed like filler to me), I was hoping for more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Katie, Freeport, IL

"This third book in the "Ingo" series seems to be wearing the story a bit thin. The whole 'Kraken' plot has been done with the "Emily Windsnap" series and with the monster being a shape-shifting being who feeds on negative emotions, it makes the characters seem disrespected and slightly degraded. How is the heroine supposed to stay strong if so many depressing life-altering situations have been thrown at her since the 1st book? The sub-plot with her missing father who left the family to supposedly persue a mermaid extra-marital affair, has thickened with Sapphire finally meeting her merman half-brother, but her father & mermaid step-mother she has only seen in visions. Her bargin for entering "the deep" to seek out the kraken, in exchange for freedom of choice for her father to leave Ingo, may be fruitless since he may not want to leave. Now her mother on land & her new beau have announced they will be moving to Austrailia and want to take Sapphire & her bother Connor along. They want to stay close to Ingo, but the mer-people have announced that their kind (which could also include Sapphire as an honorary member) must cross Ingo in a rite of passage ceremony. Could this involve crossing the East Austrailian Current, the strongest and bigest of it's kind? Hopefully the next book has the answers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Sarah, Peterborough, K3, The United Kingdom

"Dudes, if youve not done so already, i recommend you read this ! <3"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Deep by Helen Dunmore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ingo

Ingo

by Helen Dunmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

The Tide Knot

The Tide Knot

by Helen Dunmore

see all from $3.13!

new only from $3.99!

The Siege

The Siege

by Helen Dunmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House of Orphans

House of Orphans

by Helen Dunmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Your Blue-Eyed Boy

Your Blue-Eyed Boy

by Helen Dunmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

With Your Crooked Heart

With Your Crooked Heart

by Helen Dunmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!