» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Corsair Aces of World War 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Jerry Scutts, Mark Styling (Illustrator)

About this title: Over 50 US aces scored kills in this big, radial-engined fighter. Rushed into service as a land-based fighter, it proved superior to the Japanese Zero. This book details the plane and its pilots and also covers the successes of the Royal Navy Corsairs protecting Atlantic convoys.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8) used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8)

price: $7.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 11/13/1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8) used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8)

by Mark Styling

price: $13.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of the Aces: Corsair Aces of World War 2 used book

Aircraft of the Aces: Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark

price: $18.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; reprint Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1855325306. Top front corner lightly bumped; else pictorial binding clean & bright. Previous owner's address label on front end paper. Issued by the Military Book Club.; B&W Photographs; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Aircraft of the Aces-Corsair Aces of World War 2 used book

Aircraft of the Aces-Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark

price: $19.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Aviation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: FINE. (DJ Not Issued) 96pp. DESCRIPTION: Like new copy. Includes foldout poster. Pages clean, binding tight, minor board wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Mark Styling

price: $20.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book no dj as issued, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Corsair Aces of World War 2 new book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark (Author, Illustrator)

price: $21.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: New. Size: 9.6 x 7 x 0.3 inches; Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2. Aircraft of the Aces: Men & Legends Series(10).

by Styling, Mark

price: $22.63

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Osprey Aviation/ Del Prado, Madrid Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788483722244 ISBN: 8483722240

Description: Pict Crd/ Cvrs, 8vo, Pp64, Appdx, Illust, b/w plates, Col aircraft profile dwgs & diag, 1/72 b/w Scale dwgs at rear, MINT. USAAF & US Naval Air Service 4FU Corsair Fighters In The WW2 pacific Theatre. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Corsair Aces of World War 2 used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark

price: $27.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Osprey, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7"): Osprey Aircraft of the Aces series no.10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Corsair Aces of World War 2 used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with library markings on the spine, title page and inside the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War 2. Osprey Aircraft of the Aces # 8. used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2. Osprey Aircraft of the Aces # 8.

by Styling, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Oxford Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine softcover with light wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: OSPREY AVIATION, 1995, HARDCOVER BOOK ISSUED WITHOUT DUST JACKET, FINE COPY, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces) used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces)

by Mark Styling

price: $17.25

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Mark Styling

price: $17.94

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Osprey /Del Prado Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788483722244 ISBN: 8483722240

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 54pp. Gloss laminated pictorial card covers, illustrated with black and white photographs and colour artworks. The speed with which the Corsair was rushed into service as a land-based fighter obliged the pilots to learn on the job. The aircraft soon proved to be superior to the Japanese Zero and played a major part in the destruction of Japan's elite air forces in the South Pacific. Later, in an effort to counter the Kamikaze threat, the Corsair was once again ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War 2 used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Aviation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Hardcover, oversized 8vo, illustrated laminated boards, 96 pages, illustratred. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War II used book

Corsair Aces of World War II

by Styling, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: As New. Near fine illustrated Glossy boards large hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. 96pp, color section nf/-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War II new book

Corsair Aces of World War II

by Styling, Mark

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Ltd. (UK) ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8) used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8)

by Mark Styling

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Very Good. {Condition ext} read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8) used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8)

by Mark Styling

price: $58.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8) new book

Corsair Aces of World War 2 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 8)

by Mark Styling

price: $68.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Corsair Aces of World War 2 used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Styling, Mark

price: $16.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Military Book Club Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Osprey Aviation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Fine. This volume is in fine condition and also contains a fine poster illustrating the Corsair Aces. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Corsair Aces of World War 2 used book

Corsair Aces of World War 2

by Mark Styling

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey, US Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855325302 ISBN: 1855325306

Description: Wyllie, and Weal, and Styling, and Chappell. Good in good dust jacket. 96 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. color plates B/W photography slight bend on front soft bound cover vol8 in osprey Aircraft of the Aces series read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IronWolfCreations, MN, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.