» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brimstone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brimstone

by Robert B Parker

About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Parker takes aim at the Old West with this brilliantly crafted follow-up to "Resolution" and "Appaloosa," again featuring guns-for-hire Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $8.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, clean pages, no page creases, no writing, dust jacket has minor self wear, personal library sticker on first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $8.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $8.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $18.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: New. 0399155716 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used audio book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0399155716. Parker's third Western novel featuring Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone (Uncorrected Proof) used book

Brimstone (Uncorrected Proof)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0399155716. Parker's third Western novel featuring Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $21.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399155710. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B, and Welliver, Titus (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $24.02

you save: $5.93 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B. / Welliver, Titus (Nrt)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780739382950. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) new book

Brimstone (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $29.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2009-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781597229951 ISBN: 1597229954

Description: Book is new. Clean and tight copy. It is free of remainder marks. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $37.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Pub Inc Date Published: 2009-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781597229951 ISBN: 1597229954

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781597229951. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781597229951 ISBN: 1597229954

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Wheeler Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780399155710. First Printing; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: New. 0399155716 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $13.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $14.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good. Audio Condition like new, still in shrink wrap; Audio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Bill, The United States

"Here's one interesting thing about this book. Normally I hate books that are simply comprised of conversation - one character says one thing, another says something else....(perhaps this is one reason I'm not a huge fiction fan). But Parker's dialogue is so simple and good - and so well thought out, I'll allow his this dispensation. Continuing story of good guys Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch - two of the best 'buddies' in literature, for my money. Keep this series going, Mr. Parker!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Taimetoo, Queen Creek, AZ

"Well, he definitely is not a louis l'amour! Probably the worst western I've ever read! Although most have been by Louis L'Amour. But just in case anyone see's this on the new release shelf at the library and thinks, hmm.. I'll give it a try (like I did unfortunately!) Just save yourself the trouble and pass it by!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Donna, Olympia, WA

"Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch have finally found Virgil's lost love Allie in a brothel. Virgil can't leave her but he can't quite resume their relationship either. Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch take jobs as local deputy sheriffs and rent a house for Allie and themselves. Their jobs are complicated by the conflict with a fire and brimstone preacher who is determined to close all of Brimstone's bars and a Indian who is murdering outlying farmers.
If you liked Appaloosa and Resolution, you will like Brimstone as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Lynn, Hamilton, Ontario, ON, Canada

"Maybe 3.5 but that's a stretch. All Parker's books are the same - but he's so affable a writer that they're enjoyable, if thin. Virgil and Everett might as well be Spenser and Hawk. Even certain expressions, e.g. "we'd be fools not to"... are common to them all. Good summer reading, but "not enough to keep the mind alive" ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Brimstone by Robert B Parker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Resolution

Resolution

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Appaloosa

Appaloosa

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Burning angel

Burning angel

by James Lee Burke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.34!

Pegasus Descending

Pegasus Descending

by James Lee Burke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heaven's Prisoners

Heaven's Prisoners

by James Lee Burke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.03!

A Morning for Flamingos

A Morning for Flamingos

by James Lee Burke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!