» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bone by Bone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bone by Bone

by Gary Krist

About this title: For the Garden State, his 1988 collection of short stories, Gary Krist received the highly prestigious Sue Kaufman Prize for First Fiction from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. The reviews were entusiastic. "Smart and tender short stories written with enticing crispness...Krist is a remarkable writer, and just starting," said the Los Angeles Times. Bone by Bone, like the Garden State, takes its characters from the middle class of New Jersey, adding Brooklyn and upstate New York. Children, lovers, senior citizens; salesmen, morticians, college administrators. People of every possible ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bone By Bone: Stories used book

Bone By Bone: Stories

by Krist, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Fine. 0151820643 UNREAD COPY. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone: Stories used book

Bone By Bone: Stories

by Gary Krist

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone: Stories used book

Bone By Bone: Stories

by Gary Krist

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone: Stories used book

Bone By Bone: Stories

by Krist, Gary

price: $3.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 1st printing Binding: Small Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Near Fine. Book UNCORRECTED PROOF, Pub Lit laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $4.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 4/20/1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Very Good. 0151820643 Fine/Near Fine DJ, 1st printing, clean & crisp, dustjacket has very light shelfwear, price intact, no markings, not a remainder. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, 1994. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone: Stories used book

Bone By Bone: Stories

by Krist, Gary

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo 8 1/2"x 5 3/8" blue-denim cloth w/ dark-blue paper boards; silver lettering on spine; endpapers display pub's 75th anniv. logo; 13 stories, 257 pgs; photo-illus dust jacket w/ $19.95 on front flap, author photo by Bob Krist on rear; author's first book of stories. quote by Richard Eder on back cover. jacket design by Steven Cooley w/ photo, 'Untitled Rayograph', by Man Ray. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hartcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780151820641. 1.03 x 8.51 x 5.79 Inches; 257 pages; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage; Mylar Cover; Book Shows Little Wear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Author's second collection of short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The second story collection by the author of THE GARDEN STATE and BAD CHEMISTRY, tales with characters from the broad spectrum of middle-class America. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $11.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: HBJ, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very fine in like dj. Short Stories. Second collection by the author of THE GARDEN STATE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone; Short Stories used book

Bone By Bone; Short Stories

by Krist, Gary

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket. No marks of any kind. A collectible copy of this collection of short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: As New/As New. First Edition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBJ, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone: Stories used book

Bone By Bone: Stories

by Krist, Gary

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Fine Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Signed By Author On Title Page. First. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED BY KRIST. First edition (so stated). 1st printing (with letter "A"). ABSOLUTELY FINE (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind etc. ), with FINE dustjacket with the $19.95 price present. As new--unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone By Bone [Signed] used book

Bone By Bone [Signed]

by Krist, Gary

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780151820641 ISBN: 0151820643

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Short Stories. 257 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Morrow, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone By Bone

by Krist, Gary

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT. NY 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: Dust Jacket Included. About fine in a fine dj. (A few tiny spots of foxing at top edge) (O) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tales of Beedle the Bard

Tales of Beedle the Bard

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!

Bad chemistry

Bad chemistry

by Gary Krist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Extravagance

Extravagance

by Gary Krist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chaos Theory

Chaos Theory

by Gary Krist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Garden State

by Gary Krist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The aristocrats

by Susannah Kells

see all from $1.99!