» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civilization or Barbarism: An Authentic Anthropology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Civilization or Barbarism: An Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop, Meema Yaa-Lengi Ngemi (Translator)

About this title: This last work of the well-known Senegalese scholar (1923-86) offers a refined statement of his life's work, to prove the primacy of African culture by proving that ancient Egypt was a black society, first in many cultural achievements later claimed by the following Indo-Aryan cultures. To this end, Diop discusses the palaeontology, sociology, anthropology, and intellectual history of the ancient Egyptians set against contemporaneous cultures and also the modern Wolofs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Civilization or Barbarism: An Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization or Barbarism: An Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta, and Ngemi, Meema Yaa-Lengi (Translated by), and Ngemi, Yaa-Lengi Meema (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop; Translator-Yaa-Lengi Meema Ngemi

price: $8.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: Fair. Beat up pretty good, corners turned up a bit, cover really bent, the text itself is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndCity, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: Very Good+ 1556520484. Very Good+. Light creasing and edgewear to covers, reading crease to spine; else a nice, clean copy.; 440 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism-an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism-an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: VG oversize SOFTCOVER. 440 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in wraps that show some minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta

price: $11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $12.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: Good. May contain some hi-lites or markings. We'll have your order on its WAY by the next business day! Selling textbooks since 1969! Best available book sent your way with speedy shipping. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Best Textbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $13.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: BRAND NEW. 1556520484. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta

price: $14.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropolo new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropolo

by Diop, Cheikh Anta; Ngemi, Meema Yaa-Leng

price: $15.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Independent Pub Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. Challenging societal beliefs, this volume rethinks African and world history from an Afrocentric perspective. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $17.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: Good. Ships within 24 hours! Best copy always shipped! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CheapBks1, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta

price: $19.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: INDEPENDENT PUBLISHERS GROUP ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism; an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism; an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books, Brooklyn Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: Translated from the French by Yaa-Lengi Meema Ngemi; edited by Harold J. Salemson and Marjolijn de Jager. xxi, 440p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology new book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $21.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520488 ISBN: 1556520484

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Best Textbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Diop, Cheikh Anta [Author]; Ngemi, Yaa-Lengi Meema [Translator]; Salemson, Harold J., And De Jager, Marjolijn [Editors]

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English-Language Edition, 1st Ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books, an Imprint of Chicago Review Press, Brooklyn, New York / Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520495 ISBN: 1556520492

Description: Photographs, Drawings, Diagrams, Maps, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine/Fine in Near Fine jacket. SCARCE/RARE. Stated first printing of first English-language edition of this famed work of Afrocentric scholarship by the Senegalese scholar Cheikh Anta Diop [1923-1986], translated from the original French. Bound in original hardcover binding--blue cloth spine lettered in black, gray paper-backed boards. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has flag-blue bacgkround, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $197.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520495 ISBN: 1556520492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology used book

Civilization Or Barbarism: an Authentic Anthropology

by Cheikh Anta Diop

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556520495 ISBN: 1556520492

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, w/Good DJ. Light shelf wear, corners square. Interior text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Lawrence, Monroe, LA

"Very insightful and educational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Zacc, Decatur, IL

"an amazingly informative trip to the origins of humanity and the foundations of knowledge"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.