About this title: In the late sixteenth century a mythical encounter was reported during an elephant hunt in the dense north of the Tonle Sap, or Great Lake of central Cambodia. King Satha of Cambodia and his retainers were beating a path through the undergrowth when they were halted by stone giants and a massive wall. The King, the fable reported, ordered six thousand men to clear away the forest overgrowth around the wall, thereby exposing the city of Angkor - 'lost' for over a century. Subsequent reports from Portuguese missionaries described its five gateways, with bridges flanked by stone figures leading ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520234420ISBN:0520234421
Description: Good. 0520234421 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1-1-02
ISBN-13:9780520234420ISBN:0520234421
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Some very minor tearing to some of the pages. -Still Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780297824572ISBN:0297824570
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; xvi 1-192. An examination of the lost city of Angkor, re-discovered in the sixteenth century in the jungles of Cambodia. Includes several pages of black and white photographs. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1-1-02
ISBN-13:9780520234420ISBN:0520234421
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more
Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781842125847ISBN:1842125842
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780297824572ISBN:0297824570
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2004-03-01
ISBN-13:9780520242180ISBN:0520242181
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520242180. read more
Binding: orig. boards
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA]
Date Published: (2001)
Description: 16pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x16cm, xv, 192, (16) pp. Contents: 'One of the Marvels of the World'; The Prehistoric Period in South-East Asia: 2300 BC-AD 4003. The Earliest Civilization in South-East Asia: AD 150-5504. The Early Kingdoms of Chenla: AD 550-8005. The Dynasty of Jayavarman II: AD 800-10006. The Dynasty of the Sun Kings: AD 1000-10807. The Dynasty of Mahidharapura: AD 1080-8. The Civilization of Angkor. [" In the late sixteenth century a mythical encounter was reported ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520242180ISBN:0520242181
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520242180ISBN:0520242181
Description: Good. 0520242181 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California, Berkeley
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780520234420ISBN:0520234421
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520234421. 192 pp. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Rear corner of shrinkwrap torn away and corner lightly bumped.; SG002356; 8vo. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520242180ISBN:0520242181
Description: New. "The Civilization of Angkor is remarkable and unique in that it delves into the prehistoric roots of the civilization. Higham is THE international authority on southeast Asian archaeology, and presents an up-to-date and provocative synthesis of Angkor. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.