» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civilization of Angkor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Civilization of Angkor

by Charles Higham

About this title: In the late sixteenth century a mythical encounter was reported during an elephant hunt in the dense north of the Tonle Sap, or Great Lake of central Cambodia. King Satha of Cambodia and his retainers were beating a path through the undergrowth when they were halted by stone giants and a massive wall. The King, the fable reported, ordered six ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520234420 ISBN: 0520234421

Description: Good. 0520234421 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Charles Higham

price: $3.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $7.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $7.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-23-04 ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780520234420 ISBN: 0520234421

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Some very minor tearing to some of the pages. -Still Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization of Angkor used book

Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520234420 ISBN: 0520234421

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $14.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780520234420 ISBN: 0520234421

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. Remainder marked. -Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234420 ISBN: 0520234421

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Charles Higham

price: $15.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125847 ISBN: 1842125842

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles:

price: $21.55

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842125847 ISBN: 1842125842

Description: (London), Phoenix, (2003). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. xv, 192. Spine lightly creased, paper sl. yellowed else fine. ISBN 1 84212 584 2. "...covers the origins of early states, up to the establishment, zenith and decline of this extraordinary civilization, whose most impressive achievement was the construction of the gilded temple mausoleum of Angkor Wat in the twelfth century, allegedly by 70, 000 people". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Charles Higham

price: $23.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297824572 ISBN: 0297824570

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Civilization of Angkor new book

Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $24.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520242180. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor new book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor new book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $37.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520234420 ISBN: 0520234421

Description: New. 0520234421 New hardcover with dust jacket EXCEPT for name written inside front cover. DAILY SHIPPING! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor new book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $37.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520234420 ISBN: 0520234421

Description: New. 0520234421 New hardcover with dust jacket EXCEPT for name written inside front cover. DAILY SHIPPING! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley [CA] Date Published: (2001)

Description: 16pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x16cm, xv, 192, (16) pp. Contents: 'One of the Marvels of the World'; The Prehistoric Period in South-East Asia: 2300 BC-AD 4003. The Earliest Civilization in South-East Asia: AD 150-5504. The Early Kingdoms of Chenla: AD 550-8005. The Dynasty of Jayavarman II: AD 800-10006. The Dynasty of the Sun Kings: AD 1000-10807. The Dynasty of Mahidharapura: AD 1080-8. The Civilization of Angkor. [" In the late sixteenth century a mythical encounter was reported ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Charles Higham

price: $3.55

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842125847 ISBN: 1842125842

Description: Very good. Slight General Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Charles Higham

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125847 ISBN: 1842125842

Description: Fine. Simply like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297824572 ISBN: 0297824570

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; xvi 1-192. An examination of the lost city of Angkor, re-discovered in the sixteenth century in the jungles of Cambodia. Includes several pages of black and white photographs. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover, paper. Publisher: Phoenix Books, London, UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781842125847 ISBN: 1842125842

Description: As New. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 192 pgs including index with many b/w maps, illustrations & photographs; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

South East Asia used book

South East Asia

by Higham, Charles

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited /HarperCollins, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297824572 ISBN: 0297824570

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.50" x 6.50" 192 pages, 28 black & white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Civilization of Angkor used book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $17.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: Good. 0520242181 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Charles Higham

price: $18.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842125847 ISBN: 1842125842

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Civilization of Angkor new book

The Civilization of Angkor

by Higham, Charles

price: $19.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520242180 ISBN: 0520242181

Description: New. 0520242181 ^BSouth-East Asia by Charles Higham (Weidenfeld & Nicholson). 9780520242180. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Linda, Bangkok, Thailand

"This was a little erudite for me, but I still enjoyed getting a big picture of life and times of Angkor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.