» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H W F Saggs

About this title: This wide-ranging work examines the more notable achievements of the pre-classical peoples of the world. Drawing on archeological discoveries in Egypt, Mesopotamia, Crete, Syria, Anatolia, Iran and the Indus Valley, the author shows how much the infrastructure of late Greco-Roman and subsequent European civilizations owes to the peoples of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H. W. F. Saggs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H. W. F. Saggs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 1/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 322. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization Before Greece and Rome used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H. W. F. Saggs

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300050318 ISBN: 0300050313

Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization Before Greece and Rome used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H. W. F. Saggs

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300050318 ISBN: 0300050313

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization Before Greece and Rome used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H. W. F.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300050318 ISBN: 0300050313

Description: Fine. 0300050313. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H W F

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 322pp. 2 Page Map, 16pp. Plates, 2 Page Chronological Chart, 15 Figures, 3 Other Full Page Maps, Indexes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization Before Greece and Rome used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H. W. F.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300050318 ISBN: 0300050313

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization Before Greece and Rome used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H. W. F.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1-23-91 ISBN-13: 9780300050318 ISBN: 0300050313

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 1.22 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 322pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Saggs, H.W.F., Yale University Press, 1989, c1989, 3rd printing, black cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg++ dj, 322 pp with references, bibliography & indices, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0300044402, "Rich cultures existed some two thousand years before the Greco-Roman era", "Lively and authoritative introduction to most of the early civilzations of the ancient Near East and eastern Mediterranean" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H. W. F. Saggs

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece & Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Yale University Press, c.1994, 4th. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 322pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization Before Greece and Rome used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H.W.F. Saggs

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300050318 ISBN: 0300050313

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is an impressive book on Ancient Greece and Ancient Rome. This is a larger soft cover Trade Paperback Ancient History Book. The condition is Very Good, with a nice clean cover. This is the 3rd U.S. printing of this book. The spine is nice and smooth and the pages are tight. These pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Nice Book! 322 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome By Saggs, H. W. F

by H. W. F Saggs

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Like New. LOOKS BRAND NEW, Name inside Cover Otherwise Perfect Shape, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: 25 Plates, 15 Drawings, 4 Maps. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing. 25 B&W plates, Maps. xiv, 322pp, 25 Plates, 15 Drawings, 4 Maps, Charts, Tables, Bibliography, Index of biblical references, General index. The Early Civilizations of the Ancient Near East and Eastern Mediteranean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H. W. F. Saggs

price: $4.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with gilt on spine, corners slightly bumped. DJ-edgewear, no chips or tears. 320 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Fine / Fine dj. 321pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H. W. F.

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches. 322pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H W F

price: $4.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf G44); 322p; "In this fascinating work, the author presents the achievements of the early civilizations of Egypt, Mesopotamia, Crete, Syria, Anatolia, Iran and the Indus Valley"; Includes Maps & Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H.W.F. Saggs

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780713452778 ISBN: 0713452773

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H.W.F.

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good condition, text new looking, tight clean unmarked, absolutely NO age toning, dust jacket shows mild ordinary shelf wear, 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by Saggs, H W F

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Malys, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization Before Greece and Rome

by H. W. Saggs

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300044409 ISBN: 0300044402

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text clean and as new. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.