About this title: This wide-ranging work examines the more notable achievements of the pre-classical peoples of the world. Drawing on archeological discoveries in Egypt, Mesopotamia, Crete, Syria, Anatolia, Iran and the Indus Valley, the author shows how much the infrastructure of late Greco-Roman and subsequent European civilizations owes to the peoples of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780300050318ISBN:0300050313
Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780300050318ISBN:0300050313
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 322pp. 2 Page Map, 16pp. Plates, 2 Page Chronological Chart, 15 Figures, 3 Other Full Page Maps, Indexes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 322pp. read more
Description: Saggs, H.W.F., Yale University Press, 1989, c1989, 3rd printing, black cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg++ dj, 322 pp with references, bibliography & indices, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0300044402, "Rich cultures existed some two thousand years before the Greco-Roman era", "Lively and authoritative introduction to most of the early civilzations of the ancient Near East and eastern Mediterranean" read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300050318ISBN:0300050313
Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. This is an impressive book on Ancient Greece and Ancient Rome. This is a larger soft cover Trade Paperback Ancient History Book. The condition is Very Good, with a nice clean cover. This is the 3rd U.S. printing of this book. The spine is nice and smooth and the pages are tight. These pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Nice Book! 322 pages including index. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: 25 Plates, 15 Drawings, 4 Maps. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing. 25 B&W plates, Maps. xiv, 322pp, 25 Plates, 15 Drawings, 4 Maps, Charts, Tables, Bibliography, Index of biblical references, General index. The Early Civilizations of the Ancient Near East and Eastern Mediteranean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with gilt on spine, corners slightly bumped. DJ-edgewear, no chips or tears. 320 Pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches. 322pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf G44); 322p; "In this fascinating work, the author presents the achievements of the early civilizations of Egypt, Mesopotamia, Crete, Syria, Anatolia, Iran and the Indus Valley"; Includes Maps & Illustrations; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780300044409ISBN:0300044402
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good condition, text new looking, tight clean unmarked, absolutely NO age toning, dust jacket shows mild ordinary shelf wear, 322 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.