» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civilization and Climate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Civilization and Climate

by Ellsworth Huntington

About this title: Text extracted from opening pages of book: CIVILIZATION AND CLIMATE BY ELLSWORTH HUNTINGTON Late Research Associate in Geography in Yale University NEW HAVEN YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS LONDON GEOFFREY CUMBERLEGE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS TABLE OF CONTENTS List of Illustrations vii Preface to First Edition xi Preface to Third Edition xv Author's Bibliography xvii Chapter I. Introduction 1 Chapter II. Race or Place 30 Chapter III. The White Man in the Tropics . . 56 Chapter IV*. The Effect of the Seasons .... 76 Chapter V. The Effect of Humidity and Tempera-Jure 109 Chapter VI. Work and Weather 136 ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Civilization and Climate

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780208011596 ISBN: 0208011595

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press:

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. Ex-Library Withdrawal. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1915, this book is the 1939 prinitng: the third edition, fourth printing, revised, rewritten with many new chapters, 453 pages, "This volume is a product of the new science of geography. The old geography strove primarily to produce exact mpas of the physical features of the earth's surface. The new goes farther. It adds to the physical maps an almost innumerable series showing the distribution ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate-3rd Revised and Enlarged Edition

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $23.47

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780208011596 ISBN: 0208011595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Pages: 453; Weight: 1lb 9.9oz; Size: 9.1" x 5.9" x 1.3". Ex-Library copy with stamps, sticker, pouch and protective cover. Jacket is slightly sunned on spine, book cover is clean and square with bumped spine ends, top and fron edges of textblock are freckled, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press:

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1915, this book is the 1924 printing, third edition, revised, rewritten with many new chapters, 453 pages, "This volume is a product of the new science of geography. The old geography strove primarily to produce exact mpas of the physical features of the earth's surface. The new goes farther. It adds to the physical maps an almost innumerable series showing the distribution of plants, animals, and man, and of every ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. Former library book with minor wear-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, E.

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1915

Description: 8vo Cloth t.e.g. 1st Edn. Figures. xii, 333 pp. Rebacked; edges of covers rubbed; library markings; label removed f.e.p. Some pencil marking & notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Huntington Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406759006 ISBN: 1406759007

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good, some soil & fade to cloth, endpapers foxed; Name on endpaper, limited ed. 1000 copies, t. e. g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Ellswort Huntington

price: $44.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406759006 ISBN: 1406759007

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898753257 ISBN: 0898753252

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Civilization and Climate: new book

Civilization and Climate:

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $51.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HUNTINGTON PRESS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406759006 ISBN: 1406759007

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Ellswort Huntington

price: $55.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443729253 ISBN: 1443729256

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth Author

price: $86.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443729253 ISBN: 1443729256

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00484 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $94.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Authoor Signed Letter Laid-in Copyright page states"First Printed October 1915 1000 copies". Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Bookplate of Madison Grant to front pastedown. Type written letter addressed to "Madison Grant, Esquire" on the author's stationary and signed by the author, laid-in. Very clean and tight, no markings. Minor corner crease to fep. Illustrated with maps, drawings and charts. 333pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Some fraying to spine ends and corners. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Sound working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Civilization and Climate [ Third Edition ]

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press, 1945

Description: Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Ed. Ex-Lib. Call letters on spine. Tiny puncture mark in spine. Erasure on title page. Pocket removed from inside of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, E

price: $20.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Uni Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Second Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 333p. Usual ex-lib marks o/w sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. First edition of which 1000 copies were made. Faded spine. 333p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $35.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HUNTINGTON PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406759006 ISBN: 1406759007

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $38.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898753257 ISBN: 0898753252

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Huntington, Ellsworth

price: $38.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406759006 ISBN: 1406759007

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Civilization and Climate new book

Civilization and Climate

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $42.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Huntington Press ISBN-13: 9781406759006 ISBN: 1406759007

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $43.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780208011596 ISBN: 0208011595

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0208011595. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Civilization and Climate

by Ellsworth Huntington

price: $43.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780208011596 ISBN: 0208011595

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0208011595. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.