» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civility: Manners, Morals and the Etiquette of Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Civility: Manners, Morals and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Stephen L Carter

About this title: An examination of the state of public life in the America of the late 1990s, written by the well-known Yale Law School professor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $2.13

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L (Preface by)

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Very Good. This book is in great condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright but a few pages have writing/underlining. No names, other marks, stickers. Light edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERTRADE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civility Manners, Morals & the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Basic Bks., NY c.1998, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 338pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: GOOD. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages have mild age discoloration. Cover has two 1/8" tears, along with small corner creases and some edge chipping. Uncreased, straight spine. No previous owner names. 112909 (nwam7) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (14)338pp. Notes & index. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility new book

Civility

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $6.77

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: New. 0060977590 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility [Paperback] By Carter, Stephen L. used book

Civility [Paperback] By Carter, Stephen L.

by Stephen L. Carter

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/1/99 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Very Good+ 1999 Trade Paperback. Cvr shows some wear at edges, some scratches, back cover corner lightly creased. Text: no highlight or underlining. PSOC-CARS6D2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility used book

Civility

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: Very Good. 0060977590 23311PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, no place given Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Good plus or better, light bump top spine, very light shelfwear. Very lightly bumped corners. Clean, tight and bright. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy new book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L (Preface by)

price: $10.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read, excellent condition, no remainder marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Book Center, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: HB Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: F/NrFine. Octavo, 338pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility-Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Denocracy used book

Civility-Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Denocracy

by Carter, Stephen

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Basic Books 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility-Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Denocracy used book

Civility-Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Denocracy

by Carter, Stephen

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Basic Books 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy new book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L (Preface by)

price: $13.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977597 ISBN: 0060977590

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals and the Etiquette of Democracy used book

Civility: Manners, Morals and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Carter, Stephen L.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: Fine/Fine. 0465023843 Advance Review Copy Advance copy with publisher's promo letter laid in. NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy new book

Civility: Manners, Morals, and the Etiquette of Democracy

by Stephen Carter

price: $15.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780465023844 ISBN: 0465023843

Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. (Book has overstock mark bottom page edges)You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Very inspiring take on our society's
urgent need for civility from an
intelligent and articulate law
professor. I highly recommend this book.
(Yes! Believe it or not,
a book on civility written by a lawyer! LOL)
And that snide, side comment, Carter might
say, is the very type of thing that undermines
our world. Sorry. Apologies to all lawyers.
No more sarcasm. No more cynicism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"While any examination of civility is helpful and needed, he does go way beyond what is actually civility in his own definition. Were we to take his definition seriously no discussion with any meaning, no examination of any meaningful issue would even be possible. He seems to confuse capitulation with civility in many places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Julie (julie37619), Chattanooga, TN

"Very interesting examination of what it means to be civilized and how our culture is losing this characteristic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Steven, Tucson, AZ

"Carter makes salient points about the need for civility, but it is often obfuscated under a supposedly informal style of writing. I had to take numerous breaks while reading this, not to absorb his points (which he reiterates once too often), but to stay awake. If you can get past his writing, you may find something with which to agree or disagree with civility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Civility: Manners, Morals and the Etiquette of Democracy by Stephen L Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.