About this title: Carradine shares the knowledge he has obtained through his years of practicin kung fu, and offers advice on healing, nutrition, stance training, stretchin class, self-defense, meditation, and philosophy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: Good. [S] French fold wraps. Thin pink streak to half title. Paper clip creases to page edges at head through first chapter. Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Crimps to corners of leaves. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very lightly used clean copy, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: Near Fine. Second Softcover Edition. NF. Softcover, pictorial wraps, French flaps, 198 pp, b&w illustrations, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: ISBN 0-8048-1828-2. Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Inc
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: ISBN 0-8048-1828-2. Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 198. This book is about the philosophy behind the martial art of kung fu. Author David Carradine, best known for his role as Kwai Chang Caine in the popular TV series ìKung Fu, î relates his own transformation to kung fu devotee & provides insight & inspiration for those who want to follow. He discusses the wisdom of the ancient Chinese masters, the principles of Shaolin philosophy, & the inner meaning of the martial arts & its relevance to the modern world. Also included ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Boston
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-8048-1828-2. 195 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French flaps. Describes the philosophy behind the martial art of Kung Fu.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, US, 153 Milk Street, Boston MA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Tokyo
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780804818285ISBN:0804818282
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+. Slight rubbing to covers. Minimal shelfwear. Binding firm and square, no writing or marks. Trade paperback with french flaps. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0804818282 Soft Cover. Good. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edges of the wraps are rubbed, lightly chipped; light scuffing to the covers; upper right corner is curled. read more
"I found this book slightly misleading from the title but should have known considering books like this are a dime a dozen. This book starts off basically giving a low-down of Carradine's start with the Kung-Fu movies and TV series and then discusses some of his other films involving martial arts. From there it proceeds to give general lessons and personal musings on what kung fu is and encompasses. There are some historical mentionings like Bodidharma spreading the art to China from India, the significance of the Tao Te Ching, and a general history of Kung Fu. This book is by no means comprehensive and lacks that extra depth that is appealing for novices wanting to learn more about the art. I found the book to contain profound truth on many subjects but never really felt the message as most of it seemed like recycled cliches and stories you've heard a million times if you are familiar with the Eastern arts. One particular gripe I had about the book involves lack of accuracy. On page 92 Carradine writes, "The limitation of karate stems, at least in part, from its association with Japanese-style Buddhism, which ignores or forgets the Chinese Taoist principles and replaces them with specific, and generally radical, ideas peculiar to the Japanese culture, i.e. Zen. Much could be said about the subject of Zen, but we are interested here in kung fu, so best look elsewhere for that." This is simply not true. There is a large body of work out there related to and examining Zen Buddhism. In this work you'll find that it's common knowledge that Zen is a combination of Chinese Buddhism and Taoist principles. Thus the word in Chinese for the Japanese Zen is Chan. Furthermore, Japanese karate is not necessarily limiting. It's just an evolved development of the spread of martial arts from the mainland to an island. The same philosophical lessons and achievements to be gained in kung fu can also be gained in Japanese karate with the proper attitude and focus. Anyway, this book reads pretty quick and if you are interested in some light-philosophical reading that you shouldn't take too seriously you might enjoy this book. Otherwise, delve into the fascinating martial arts by reading other material."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.