» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secrets of Judo: A Text for Instructors and Students

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Secrets of Judo: A Text for Instructors and Students

by Jilchi Watanabe, Lindy Avakian, Jiichi Watanabe

About this title: This judo handbook seeks to show both instructors and students how to combine philosophy with the physical dynamics that are crucial to successful judo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $5.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Good. 080481631X Highlighting. Cover crease down front. Book is in decent shape. Different cover, same book. 1990 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Near Fine. 080481631x. Charles E. Tuttle Company; 5th Printing; 1994; 186 pages in wraps. Crisp. Yellow highlight marker in first 3 chapters.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, North Clarendon, Vermont Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 186pp including index Illustrations and photos Previous owner's name on front facing page Faint crease on spine Pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of Judo-a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo-a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi And Avakian, Lindy

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Vermont Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Impressively illustrated with figures and diagrams. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 186. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of Judo-a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo-a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi And Avakian, Lindy

price: $52.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Vermont Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Impressively illustrated with figures and diagrams. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi And Lindy Avakian

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: NF/NONE; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 080481631X. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo used book

The Secrets of Judo

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Charles Tuttle Co. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Good- No Dust Jacket. 6x9. This is a text designed for instructors and students. some pencil underlineing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of Judo new book

Secrets of Judo

by Watanabe, Jiichi

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Tuttle, Vt Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo: Text for Instructors and Students: Test for Instructors... used book

The Secrets of Judo: Text for Instructors and Students: Test for Instructors...

price: $16.61

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Secrets Of Judo used book

The Secrets Of Judo

by INOKUMA, I., & SATO, N.

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. INOKUMA, I., & SATO, N. The Secrets Of Judo. 1st paper edition/later printing. Near fine in wraps as issued. SCARCE. ISBN 080481631X read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of Judo new book

Secrets of Judo

by Watanabe, Jiichi

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo: Text for Instructors and Students: Test for Instructors... new book

The Secrets of Judo: Text for Instructors and Students: Test for Instructors...

price: $20.12

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Jiichi Watanabe

price: $40.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students new book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Jiichi Watanabe

price: $46.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students used book

The Secrets of Judo: a Text for Instructors and Students

by Watanabe, Jiichi; Avakian, Lindy

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: Paperback: soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of Judo new book

Secrets of Judo

by Jiichi Watanabe, Jilchi Watanabe, Lindy Avakian

price: $34.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, USA ISBN-13: 9780804816311 ISBN: 080481631X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This book explains the numerous techniques of throwing and grappling, and outlines judo's origins, the relationship between judo and Zen, and the theory and physical applications of judo techniques. ISBN10: 080481631X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.