» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Seafaring Women

by Linda Grant De Pauw

About this title: Discusses women at sea throughout history in both feminine and masculine roles, including those of pirate, warrior, whaler, trader, and the greatly expanding roles of recent times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Depauw, Linda G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda G. Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former school book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda G. Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good. Mylar, exlib- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda G. Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 10/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda G. Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 10/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda G. Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good. Ex library hardcover with stamps, markings-dustjacket in mylar cover taped to cover, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Linda G. Depauw

price: $3.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1982-10 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Depauw, Linda Grant

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-32434-3 Ex-Library Red and black cloth covers with silver letters on spine cover. 246 pages. Tape marks on front cover. Very little wear. A tight copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1st printing, 1982

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 246pp. edgewear, yellowing, nicks, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. light stress at gutter title page. clean and tight text. women's studies section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publishing, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. In this book the author brings to life scores of little-known yet fascinating female mariners, from the twelfth century pirate Alvilda of Sweden to the commander of a modern U.S. Coast Guard cutter. This hardcover fourth printing from 1982 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publishing, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. In this book the author brings to life scores of little-known yet fascinating female mariners, from the twelfth century pirate Alvilda of Sweden to the commander of a modern U.S. Coast Guard cutter. This hardcover fourth printing from 1982 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1982, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Depauw, Linda G.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. In Seafaring Women, Linda Grant De Pauw brings to life scores of little known but fascinating mariners, from the twelfth century pirate princess Alvida of Sweden to Lieutenant Junior Grade Beverly Kelly, first woman ever to command a U.S. Coast Guard cutter. 246 pages. Few dust jacket stains, very light dust jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Depauw, Linda G.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscription by author on front page****Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed, moderate edge wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ dj hardback; Inscription on endpaper, dust jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $58.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: Reprint? of the 1982 original. (10), 246 PP. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 21.7 x 14.2. ISBN 395324343. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seafaring Women

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good. 0395324343 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seafaring Women

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395324349 ISBN: 0395324343

Description: Good. 0395324343 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.