About this title: Discusses women at sea throughout history in both feminine and masculine roles, including those of pirate, warrior, whaler, trader, and the greatly expanding roles of recent times.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv)
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780395324349ISBN:0395324343
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former school book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780395324349ISBN:0395324343
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780395324349ISBN:0395324343
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780395324349ISBN:0395324343
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE BOOK. read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780395324349ISBN:0395324343
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-32434-3 Ex-Library Red and black cloth covers with silver letters on spine cover. 246 pages. Tape marks on front cover. Very little wear. A tight copy with clean text. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publishing, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780395324349ISBN:0395324343
Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. In this book the author brings to life scores of little-known yet fascinating female mariners, from the twelfth century pirate Alvilda of Sweden to the commander of a modern U.S. Coast Guard cutter. This hardcover fourth printing from 1982 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publishing, Boston
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780395324349ISBN:0395324343
Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. In this book the author brings to life scores of little-known yet fascinating female mariners, from the twelfth century pirate Alvilda of Sweden to the commander of a modern U.S. Coast Guard cutter. This hardcover fourth printing from 1982 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has the author's name and title in red and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. In Seafaring Women, Linda Grant De Pauw brings to life scores of little known but fascinating mariners, from the twelfth century pirate princess Alvida of Sweden to Lieutenant Junior Grade Beverly Kelly, first woman ever to command a U.S. Coast Guard cutter. 246 pages. Few dust jacket stains, very light dust jacket ... read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscription by author on front page****Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly scuffed, moderate edge wear read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.