» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

About this title: An entertaining look at some intriguing oddities, unusual incidents and colorful personalities connected with the Civil War. Illustrated with line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Inscription inside. Tight, square book. Tanning pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange and Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Strange and Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes&Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760758601 ISBN: 0760758603

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Good in Good jacket. 302-X: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange and Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 31st Printing Publisher: Wings Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Strange and Fascinating Facts

by Burke Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760758601 ISBN: 0760758603

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has a few marks/spots. Dust jacket has a little wear and tear. Dust jacket has a little wear around the edges. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts

by Davis, Burke

price: $2.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517371510 ISBN: 0517371510

Description: Very Good. 0517371510 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Andy, Longmeadow, MA

"Lots of interesting facts about the Civil War that I never knew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Margaret, The United States

"This would be interesting to anyone who enjoys reading about history. It is mentioned that the Civil War begins in a gentleman's yard and then ends in the yard of his new house. Some soldiers might have brother-in-laws who fought for the other side.An Army private got $11 a month but a free slave in Virginia got $30 a month. A young Confederate officer was fatally shot on the same horse that his three brothers were killed on. These are but a few of the very interesting facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Andrew, The United States

"the book contains little known interesting facts about the civil war. the title says it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.