» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by Stephen W Sears (Editor), George B McClellan

About this title: 811 letters and dispatches in this volume are being published for the first time. From the battle of Antietam to his race for presidency in 1865, no one soldier or civilian, Northener or Southerner, played as many roles as did General George B. McClellan.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by George B. McClellan

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by George B. McClellan

price: $5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by George B. McClellan

price: $5.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 2/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by McClellan, George B.

price: $10.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine. 0899193374 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

price: $11.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan; Selected Correspondence 1860-1865

by George B. McClellan; Stephen W. Sears (Editor).

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards Publisher: Ticknor and Fields,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xv + 651 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: ISBN 9780899193373. Hardcover copy in Very good condition book with very good but price clipped dustjacket. This is a tight sound unmarked copy. BOMC edition. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by McClellan, George B.; Sears, Stephen W.

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0899193374. 651 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan. Selected Correspondence 1860-1865

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1989 1st prt

Description: HB. 184p. As New. HB. 633p + Index. Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Letters of Elizabeth Blair Lee; Wartime Washington 1860-1865

by Elizabeth Blair Lee; Virginia Jeans Laas (Editor); Forward By Dudley T. Cornish

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: University of Illinois Press,, Urbana, Illinois: Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. xii + 552 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by Sears, Stephen W. (Editor)

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0899193374. DJ in mylar; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by McClellan, George B. (Edited By Stephen W. Sears )

price: $19.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Publisher's cloth and paper boards; fine in a fine dj., dust jacket. octavo, 651 pp., Dust jacket protected with an archival mylar wrapper. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Nice collector's copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael A Hogle Co, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by McClellan, George B. Edited By Stephen W. Sears

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Union General McClellan wrote on military operations and politics. 651 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by George B. McClellan

price: $3.74

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Good in Good jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: George Brinton McClellan, Stephen W. Sears (Hardcover, 1989)

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: VERY_GOOD. Ex-library in excellent condition with minimal library marks and stickers 000979. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Civil War Papers

by Sears, Stephen

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0899193374 [SEARS, STEPHEN] CIVIL WAR PAPERS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Civil War Papers of George. B. McClellan (Paper)

by Sears, Stephen W. (Editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. Selected Correspondence 1860-1865. 651 pp., softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by George B. McClellan; Editor-Stephen W. Sears

price: $11.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by McClellan, George Brinton; Sears, Stephen W.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0899193374 All DJs in Mylar Cover Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by McClellan, George B. Sears, Stephen W.

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by Sears, Stephen W (Editor), and McClellan, George B

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent New Hardcover print. Book is from Bookstore Inventory and might have Slight shelfwear, Page edge Dinginess from being shelved or a Remainder mark. Book has been Bookstore Displayed: ISBN #0899193374. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 651 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Boards. Publisher: Ticknor & Fields. Date Published: 1989.

Description: Very good in a very good dust jacket.; 651 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by McClellan, George Brinton; Sears, Stephen W.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Cloth, 651 pps. with general index and index of addresses. Invaluable collection of personal papers and letters of George B. McClellan, from the battle of Antietam through his unsuccessful race for the presidency in 1864. No one played as many major roles during the Civil War as McClellan, nor did any other figure write such candid letters about himself, his motivations and his untentions. A fine, fresh copy of the BCE in bright, crisp dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by Sears, Stephen W.; McClellan, George Brinton

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 651 pages including index. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War Papers of George B. McClellan: Selected Correspondence, 1860-1865

by Sears, Stephen W. (Ed); McClellan, George Brinton

price: $16.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780899193373 ISBN: 0899193374

Description: Fine. In Fine dj. Black cloth spine, 651pp. Edited by a biographer of McClellan, this collection of 813 letters by a controversial figure in the Civil War may give readers a greater feel for and understanding of a man who was a legend in his own mind. Clean, tight, sharp copy in bright, shiny dustjacket. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.