About this title: 811 letters and dispatches in this volume are being published for the first time. From the battle of Antietam to his race for presidency in 1865, no one soldier or civilian, Northener or Southerner, played as many roles as did General George B. McClellan.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1989.
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xv + 651 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. read more
Description: ISBN 9780899193373. Hardcover copy in Very good condition book with very good but price clipped dustjacket. This is a tight sound unmarked copy. BOMC edition. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: University of Illinois Press,, Urbana, Illinois:
Date Published: 1991.
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. xii + 552 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: Publisher's cloth and paper boards; fine in a fine dj., dust jacket. octavo, 651 pp., Dust jacket protected with an archival mylar wrapper. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Nice collector's copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0899193374 All DJs in Mylar Cover Not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent New Hardcover print. Book is from Bookstore Inventory and might have Slight shelfwear, Page edge Dinginess from being shelved or a Remainder mark. Book has been Bookstore Displayed: ISBN #0899193374. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 651 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Cloth, 651 pps. with general index and index of addresses. Invaluable collection of personal papers and letters of George B. McClellan, from the battle of Antietam through his unsuccessful race for the presidency in 1864. No one played as many major roles during the Civil War as McClellan, nor did any other figure write such candid letters about himself, his motivations and his untentions. A fine, fresh copy of the BCE in bright, crisp dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 651 pages including index. Uncommon. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780899193373ISBN:0899193374
Description: Fine. In Fine dj. Black cloth spine, 651pp. Edited by a biographer of McClellan, this collection of 813 letters by a controversial figure in the Civil War may give readers a greater feel for and understanding of a man who was a legend in his own mind. Clean, tight, sharp copy in bright, shiny dustjacket. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.