About this title: A group of buddies is playing a weekly poker game when they accidentally kill an intruder. Little do the guys know that the dead man's buddy was waiting for him outside the house and saw the killing go down. What started out as a simple poker game becomes a deadly game of cat and mouse. "Gorman's writing is strong, fast, and sleek as a bullet. He ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Leisure Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780843946833ISBN:0843946830
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are very clean, slight handling use on page edges, wear and use on covers, creases on spline. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Leisure Books
ISBN-13:9780843946833ISBN:0843946830
Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Leisure Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780843946833ISBN:0843946830
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library--------creases-----------Reading copy rated from good to very fine.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Spine Line/edge rubs/tight
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780843946833ISBN:0843946830
Description: Good. 0843946830 Reviewer: A reader-Four poker buddies kill a burglar who breaks into their house during one of their games, and they decide to throw him in the river so they won't get in trouble with the cops. Of course, this leads to even *more* trouble, because the burglar had a partner, who takes his friend's death personally and starts stalking the poker players and their families, eventually pulling off some homicides. The guys have to decide to go to the cops and get themselves in worse ... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780843946833ISBN:0843946830
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Leisure Books
ISBN-13:9780843946833ISBN:0843946830
Description: Very Good. 0843946830 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition, limited to 750 copies, signed by the author; 350 pp., hardcover, dust jacket, NEW! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CT Publishing, Birmingham
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781902002071ISBN:1902002075
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1902002075. An unmarked, apparently unread, book in an unclipped dustjacket which is sl creased at the bottom edge. This UK edition precedes the USA edition. read more
Edition: First Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cemetery Dance Pubns, Fortst Hill, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781881475682ISBN:1881475689
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on special limitation page of 750 copies following front free end paper. Very small smudge on outer front edge of pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cemetery Dance 1999
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781881475682ISBN:1881475689
Description: ISBN 1881475689. Hardback. First Printing. Special signed edition, limited to 750 copies. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $ 40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cemetery Dance [CD] Publications, Baltimore
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781881475682ISBN:1881475689
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed First edition. This version is one of 750 limited edition copies signed by the author. 350 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cemetery Dance [CD] Publications 1999, Baltimore
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781881475682ISBN:1881475689
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed First edition. This version is one of 750 limited edition copies signed by the author. 350 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.