» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

by Kenneth W Noe (Editor), Shannon H Wilson (Editor)

About this title: During the Battle of Perryville, fought in Kentucky in October 1862, participants experienced an unusual phenomenon known as an "acoustic shadow": this peculiar combination of wind and terrain muffled the sounds of the fighting in such a manner that nearby soldiers were unaware that the battle was even taking place. As the editors of this pioneering collection of essays observe, a figurative acoustic shadow has long fallen on the study of the Civil War in Appalachia. Regional stereotypes, cursory generalizations, and a neglect of geographic context have too often replaced detailed analysis ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays used book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

by Noe, Kenneth W. And Wilson, Shannon H., Editor

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: As new in like jacket, in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Civil War Appalachia: Collected Essays used book

Civil War Appalachia: Collected Essays

by Kenneth W. Noe And Shannon H. Wilson

price: $42.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennesse Press, Knoxville, Tennesse Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. History/Southern/Civil War Civil War Appalachia: Collected Essays. Recent historiography has begun to present a fuller view of the war as it unfolded in the mountain counties of Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, the Carolinas, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia. The goals of this volume, the editiors stat, are "to provide a useful introduction to the social history of Appapachia's Civil War, illustrating both the strengths and weaknesses of current historiogrpahys. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War in Appalachia Collected Essays used book

The Civil War in Appalachia Collected Essays

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UniversityofTennessee Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War in Appalachia used book

The Civil War in Appalachia

by Ed: Kenneth W. Noe, Shannon H. Wilson

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: Univ. Tennessee ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: book is like new, no marks; some minimal edge wear and a scratch to the jacket; inscribed by the author Wilson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays used book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

by Editor-Kenneth W. Noe; Editor-Shannon H. Wilson

price: $31.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

by Noe, Kenneth W., And Wilson, Shannon H.

price: $38.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Tennessee Press, Knoxville Date Published: 1997

Description: Maps, charts. Near fine in very good dustjacket with nick tear, light rubs. Review copy with publicity slip laid in. ``First comprehensive social history of the Civil War in Appalachia. '' Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Odd Volume Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays new book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

by Editor-Kenneth W. Noe; Editor-Shannon H. Wilson

price: $41.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays used book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $43.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: August, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: Very Good. 0870499718. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays used book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

price: $44.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Tennessee Press ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: Good. 0870499718 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays used book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

price: $85.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays new book

The Civil War in Appalachia: Collected Essays

price: $93.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870499715 ISBN: 0870499718

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.